Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารและเครือข่ายของกลุ่มเพื่อน "อ"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication and networks among friends of "OR" group
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.398
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการสื่อสารในพัฒนาการช่วงต่าง ๆ ของเครือข่ายเพื่อน “อ" และช่องทางสื่อสารในการพัฒนาเครือข่าย, เอกลักษณ์ของเพื่อน “อ’’ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการของเครือข่ายเพื่อน “อ’’ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ แบบเจาะลึกกลุ่มแกนนำ, เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขและเจ้าหน้าที่ให้คำปรึกษาและกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ ควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษาจากเอกสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า: (1) กลุ่มเพื่อน "อ’’ ดำเนินการเคลื่อนไหวในรูปของกลุ่มประชาสังคมโดยใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะในการขยายพื้นที่ทางความคิดที่เกี่ยวกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์และเรื่องกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ (2) พัฒนาการของเครือข่ายเพื่อน “อ’’ สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ระยะคือ ระยะก่อตั้ง ระยะหาเพื่อน และระยะอยู่ตัว ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นลักษณะการสื่อสารของกลุ่มเพื่อน "อ’’ ในภาพรวม คือการสื่อสารผ่านเครือข่ายในแนวราบที่เท่าเทียมกันของสมาชิกเครือข่ายในช่วงภาวะปกติ และการสื่อสารแบบทางเดียวในเชิงอำนาจนิยมในช่วงภาวะวิกฤติ โดยผ่านช่องทางการสื่อสารทั้งแบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ (3) เอกลักษณ์ของกลุ่มเพื่อน “อ’’ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ตัวอักษรย่อ “อ’’ อ่าง, สีเหลืองและเสื้อยืดเพื่อน“อ’’ (4) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพัฒนาการของเครือข่ายเพื่อน "อ’’ ในระดับกลุ่ม ได้แก่- การมีความเอื้ออาทรต่อกันของสมาชิกผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์, เกิดความสำนึกในความเป็นกลุ่ม, การได้รับความช่วยเหลือทั้งจากภาครัฐและเอกชน และการที่สมาชิกมีการติดต่อสื่อสารกันอย่าง สม่ำเสมอ เป็นต้น ปัจจัยในระดับสังคม ได้แก่ การเป็นเจ้าภาพจัดการประชุมเอดส์ระดับภูมิภาค, การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการบริหารบ้านเมืองของภาครัฐ และการแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ของผู้ติดเชื้อระหว่าง ประเทศ เป็นต้น ปัจจัยทางด้านระบบโครงสร้างของเครือข่าย ได้แก่ การติดต่อสื่อสารโดยผ่านระบบการ ประสานงานของเครือข่ายคณะกรรมการองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนด้านเอดส์แห่งประเทศไทยและเครือข่ายผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the characteristics of communication and communication channels of different phases of development of a Friend of "Or" group, identity of "Or" group, and factors which affect the development of "Or" group by means of qualitative research. Documentary research and in-depth interviews with representatives of group leaders, public health workers, counselors, and people with HIV/AIDS were used to complete this study. The results are as follows: (1) The movement activity of "Or" group is a form of a civil society movement that liaises through the public sphere to expand the area of thought related to individuals with HIV/AIDS and to groups of people with HIV/AIDS (2) The development of "Or" group can be divided into 3 phrases: establishment, network development and stability. The broad communication styles of the "Or" group can be identified as a horizontal two-way communication. This communication style maintains an equal basis between its members in regular circumstances and power-oriented top-down one-way communication in crisis circumstances through all channels both formal and informal communication (3) The identity of a Friend of "Or" group is comprised of 3 characteristics: a) Thai alphabet "Or", b) Yellow color and c) “Or" T-shirt. (4) Factors which influence the development of "Or" group at the Group-level are: generosity among each other of HIV-positive group members, consciousness of group-oriented activities and interaction, receiving support from Governmental and Non-Governmental Organizations and consistency of communication of group members. Factors at the Social-level are: hosting a regional AIDS conference, reformation of country administration by the government, and sharing experiences among people with HIV/AIDS from different countries. A Factor of the network structure system is communication through coordinating within the networks of the Thai NGO Coalition on AIDS and the Thai Network for People with HIV/AIDS.
Creative Commons License