Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ การเปิดรับโฆษณา และทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses and gratifications of television, advertising exposure and attitude toward advertising
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตยา โตควณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.389
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ของผู้บริโภค และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากสื่อโทรทัศน์กับการเปิดรับโฆษณา และทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชายหญิงอายุ 20 - 45 ปีที่อาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) กลุ่มรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากสื่อโทรทัศน์จัดแบ่งได้เป็น 6 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มใช้โทรทัศน์เป็นเพื่อน กลุ่มบันเทิงและผ่อนคลาย กลุ่มไม่ชอบโทรทัศน์ กลุ่มเรียนรู้และเข้าสังคม กลุ่มฆ่าเวลา และกลุ่มแสวงหาข้อมูลและมีเวลาเป็นของตัวเอง 2) รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากสื่อโทรทัศน์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับโฆษณา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3) รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากสื่อโทรทัศน์มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this survey were 1) to study consumers' uses and gratifications of television and 2) to determine the relationship between the consumers' uses and gratifications patterns of television and advertising exposure and attitude toward advertising. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 male and female consumers aged 20 - 45 years old, living in Bangkok..The results of the study were as follow ; 1) There were 6 patterns of consumers' uses and gratifications ; (1) Companionship (2) Entertainment and relaxation (3) TV. dislike (4) Learning and Social (5) Pass time and (6) Information seeking and privacy .2) Consumers' uses and gratifications was significantly correlated with advertising exposure at 0.05 and3) There was a significant correlation between consumers' uses and gratifications and attitude toward advertising at 0.05.
Creative Commons License