Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อในการตัดสินใจซื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of word-of-mouth communication in purchase decision
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.382
Abstract
ศึกษา 1) อิทธิพลของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อในการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค 2) บทบาทของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อและการทำงานร่วมกันกับสื่อมวลชน ในการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค และ 3) มูลเหตุของการแพร่กระจายข้อมูลทางการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อ ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการที่เลือกศึกษาได้แก่ ศูนย์บริการเลสิก TRSC และหนังสือชุดแฮรี่ พอตเตอร์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัย 2 วิธีการ คือ 1) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้จัดการฝ่ายการตลาด และบุคคลซึ่งทำหน้าที่เสมือนเป็น Gate Keepers จากผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการที่เลือกศึกษา และ 2) การสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้บริโภคเป้าหมายในผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการดังกล่าว จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม รวมทั้งสิ้น 16 คน จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อมีอิทธิพลต่อผู้บริโภคในธุรกิจบริการเลสิก ในด้านการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในผลการรักษาและลดระดับความเสี่ยง ที่ผู้บริโภครับรู้ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การตัดสินใจเข้ารับบริการในท้ายที่สุด และการแพร่กระจายข้อมูลลักษณะบอกต่อเกิดขึ้น เนื่องจากความต้องการให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับ ประสบการณ์รักษาและผลการรักษาที่เกิดขึ้นจริง เพื่อช่วยในการแสวงหาข้อมูลเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจ และสำหรับในธุรกิจหนังสือแฮรี่ พอตเตอร์นั้น สรุปได้ว่า การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อมีอิทธิพลในด้านการสร้างความต้องการ และความสนใจในตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งนำไปสู่การซื้อในระยะเวลาอันรวดเร็ว และการแพร่กระจายข้อมูลลักษณะบอกต่อเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจาก ความต้องการแบ่งปันความพึงพอใจในการอ่านให้แก่คนรอบข้าง ในด้านอิทธิพลของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อในขั้นตอนการแสวงข้อมูลนั้น สามารถสรุปได้ว่า เนื่องจากการอ่านแฮรี่ พอตเตอร์ และการทำเลสิก มีลักษณะต่างกันและมีระดับความเสี่ยงที่ต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด จึงทำให้ผู้บริโภคใช้เวลาในการตัดสินใจและแสวงหาข้อมูลในการทำเลสิก มากกว่าการอ่านแฮรี่ พอตเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังสรุปได้ว่า ผู้ที่มีส่วนในการวางกลยุทธ์การตลาด ได้นำการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อมาทำงานร่วมกันกับสื่อมวลชน เพราะต้องการนำจุดแข็งของสื่อมวลชนซึ่งก็คือ ความสามารถในการสร้างความตระหนักรู้ (Awareness) เป็นวงกว้างในระยะเวลาอันสั้น มาผสมผสานกับจุดแข็งของการบอกต่อซึ่งก็คือ ความสม่ำเสมอและต่อเนื่องด้วยต้นทุนที่ต่ำ เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study 1) the influences of word-of-mouth communication in customer's purchase decision 2) the integration of word-of-mouth communication with mass communication in purchase decision and 3) the causes of word-of-mouth spreading. TRSC Lasik Center and the Harry Potter books were selected as case examples of this study. Two methodologies were utilized, which are 1) in-depth interviewing with the marketing managers and the gate keepers in both selected cases, and 2) focus group discussions were conducted with two groups of 8 prospects of both selected product and service. It can be concluded from the research that the word-of-mouth communication has influence over consumer in Lasik purchase decision because of its ability to assuring people of the surgery result; and also its ability to reduce the level of perceived risk. The results of both could, at the end, lead to consumer's decision to purchase. Moreover, the related information could be spread in order to help interested people making their own purchase decision. For the Harry Potter books, it can be summarized that the use of word-of-mouth communication could create demand for Harry Potter made word spreading very attractive. The cause of the spreading is the willingness to share happiness from reading to others. In the consumer information seeking, we could see difference between Lasik center and Harry Potter books. Those differences, such as the tangibility and the consumer's perceived risk, could truly caused the time spending in both decision making and information seeking. Furthermore, people associated with strategic planning used the integration of the word-of-mouth and mass communication as the key to success. They all agreed that integration is highly effective.
Creative Commons License