Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอแบบกึ่งปริมาณจากเทคนิคลูปเมดิเอเตทไอโซเทอร์มอลแอมพลิฟิเคชัน (แลมป์) โดยอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์บนกระดาษแบบวัดระยะทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SEMI-QUANTITATIVE QUANTITATION OF LOOP MEDIATED ISOTHERMAL AMPLIFICATION (LAMP) GENERATED DNA BY DISTANCE-BASED PAPER ANALYTICAL DEVICE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Second Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.335
Abstract
อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์บนกระดาษแบบวัดระยะทาง (Distance-based paper analytical device; dPAD) ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอตั้งต้นแบบกึ่งปริมาณจากปฏิกิริยาการเพิ่มจำนวนดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อ E.coli ในช่วงยีน malB ด้วยเทคนิค Loop mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) โดยอาศัยการวัดระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ของสีฟ้าที่เกิดจากการจับกันระหว่างสาร Polyethylenimine (PEI) ซึ่งเป็นสารพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกที่ตรึงบนชุดตรวจกับสาร Hydroxynaphthol blue (HNB) ที่อยู่ในสารละลาย LAMP โดยสาร HNB นั้นเป็นตัวบ่งชี้โลหะไอออน (Metal ion indicator) ที่ใช้เป็นตัวติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแมกนีเซียมไอออน (Mg2+) ที่ถูกใช้ในกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของดีเอ็นเอในปฏิกิริยา LAMP โดยชุดตรวจ dPAD ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสร้างบนกระดาษกรอง Whatman เบอร์ 113 ด้วยเทคนิคพิมพ์ขี้ผึ้ง (Wax printing) สามารถตรวจวัดปฏิกิริยา LAMP แบบกึ่งปริมาณได้จากการอ่านระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ได้ด้วยตาเปล่าและแปลผลการตรวจวัดเป็นปริมาณดีเอ็นเอตั้งต้นของเชื้อตัวอย่างในปฏิกิริยาได้ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 4.14×103 สําเนาต่อไมโครลิตร โดยวิธีการอ่านผลด้วยตาเปล่าได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องจากการอ่านด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ และพบว่าระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ของสี HNB มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณดีเอ็นเอตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยา (r2) เท่ากับ 0.971 ดังนั้นชุดตรวจ dPADs ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจึงสามารถใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดปฏิกิริยา LAMP แบบกึ่งปริมาณได้ อีกทั้งยังมีประโยชน์สำหรับการใช้งานในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา เนื่องจากชุดตรวจสร้างขึ้นได้ง่าย ราคาถูก ขั้นตอนการใช้งานไม่ยุ่งยาก และใช้ระยะเวลาในการตรวจวัดภายใน 5 นาทีเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A distance-based paper analytical device (dPAD) for loop mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) detection based on distance measurement was proposed. malB gene of E. coli was chosen as a template DNA. In accordance with the principle, the dPAD was immobilized by Polyethylenimine (PEI) on the paper device. Hydroxynaphthol blue (HNB), a colorimetric indicator for monitoring the change of magnesium ion concentration in the LAMP reaction, was used to react with the immobilized PEI. The positive charges of PEI react with the negative charges of free HNB in the LAMP reaction, producing a blue colour deposit on the device with reference to semi-quantitative determination of an initial genomic DNA. The dPAD for the visual detection of the LAMP reaction could quantify the initial number of genomic DNA copies as low as 4.14×103 copies µL-1. To demonstrate the accuracy of the visual reading, the length of colour displayed on the dPAD was imaged using a ImageJ program. And the blue distance of HNB on dPAD was highly correlated with the initial number of genomic DNA copies (r2=0.971). Thus, this distance-based visual semi-quantitative platform is suitable for choice of LAMP detection method within 5 minutes, particular in resource-limited settings because of the advantages of low cost, simple fabrication and operation, disposability and portable detection of the dPAD device.
Creative Commons License