Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of individualized nutrition counseling program matched with transtheoretical model in overweight and obese subjects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาทางโภชนาการแบบรายบุคคลตามการประเมินด้วยทรานส์ธีโอเรติคอลโมเดลในผู้ที่มีน้ำหนักเกินและผู้ที่มีภาวะอ้วน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jongjit Angkatavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1594
Abstract
Effective weight reduction remains a challenge throughout the world as the prevalence of obesity and its consequences are increasing. This study aimed to determine the effects of an individualized nutrition counseling program (IC) matched with a transtheoretical model (TTM) for overweight and obese subjects. Fifty overweight and obese subjects who were staffs at the Ramkhamhaeng hospital, aged 19-60 years with a body mass index ≥ 23 kg/m2 were enrolled in this study. They were randomized into two groups as equal. Intervention group received an IC matched with a TTM. Control group received an educational handbook. Body weight (BW), body fat (BF), waist circumference (WC), waist to height ratio (WHtR), stages of change (SOC), processes of change (POC), food intake, and physical activity, were assessed at baseline and at 4, 8, and 12 weeks after program initiation in both groups. The result showed 45 female subjects were included in the 12-week trial. The mean age was 32.87 ± 9.05 years. The intervention group showed significant weight loss 1.98 ± 1.75 kg at 12 weeks, compared to a 0.17 ± 1.67 kg loss in the control group. There were significant differences between intervention and control groups in BF mass (−1.68 ± 1.78, −0.04 ± 1.62 kg); percent BF (−1.54 ± 2.11, +0.08 ± 2.05); WC (−5.35 ± 3.84, +0.13 ± 3.23 cm); WHtR (−0.0336 ± 0.02, −0.0004 ± 0.02), and energy consumption (−405.09 ± 431.31, −74.92 ± 499.54 kcal/d) in the intervention and control groups, respectively. Intragroup SOC was improved in both groups. The POC for the weight management action (WMA) process was significantly different with POC scores increasing by 16.00 ± 11.73 and 7.74 ± 14.97 in the intervention and the control groups, respectively. PA level did not change in either group. In conclusion, the IC matched with a TTM resulted in reductions in BW, BF, and WC, thus reducing likely health risks by decreasing energy intake and inducing positive behavior changes while enhancing the WMA process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดน้ำหนักอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นประเด็นที่ท้าทายทั่วโลกในขณะที่ความชุกของของโรคอ้วนและภาวะแทรกซ้อนยังคงเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาทางโภชนาการสำหรับผู้ที่มีน้ำหนักเกินหรือมีภาวะอ้วน โดยนำโมเดลของลำดับขั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม (ทรานส์ธีโอเรติคอลโมเดล) มาใช้ในการพัฒนาการให้คำปรึกษาแบบรายบุคคลตามความพร้อมในการลดน้ำหนัก ซึ่งผู้ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่รพ.รามคำแหงทั้งหมด 50 คน อายุ 19-60 ปี มีค่าดัชนีมวลกาย ≥ 23 kg/m2 โดยจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละเท่าๆ กัน กลุ่มศึกษาได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาทางโภชนาการแบบรายบุคคลตามการประเมินด้วยทรานส์ธีโอเรติคอลโมเดล ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับคู่มือการให้ความรู้ในการลดน้ำหนัก ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการประเมินสัดส่วนร่างกายด้วยการชั่งน้ำหนัก วัดมวลไขมัน มวลกล้ามเนื้อ วัดรอบเอว ประเมินความพร้อมในการลดน้ำหนัก ประเมินการรับประทานอาหาร และกิจกรรมทางกาย ตั้งแต่เริ่มโครงการ และทุก 4 สัปดาห์ จนครบ 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตลอดโครงการทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 45 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 32.87 ± 9.05 ปี ค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนักในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 12 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (-1.98 ± 1.75, -0.17 ± 1.67 kg ตามลำดับ) โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าเฉลี่ยมวลไขมัน เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน รอบเอว และอัตราส่วนรอบเอวต่อส่วนสูง รวมไปถึงพลังงานที่บริโภค เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับควบคุมตามลำดับดังนี้ มวลไขมัน (-1.68 ± 1.78, -0.04 ± 1.62 kg) เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมัน (-1.54 ± 2.11, -0.08 ± 2.05) | รอบเอว (-5.35 ± 3.84, +0.13 ± 3.23 cm) อัตราส่วนรอบเอวต่อส่วนสูง (-0.0336 ± 0.02, -0.0004 ± 0.02) และพลังงานที่บริโภค (-405.09 ± 431.31, -74.92 ± 499.54 kcal/d) นอกจากนี้ลำดับขั้นของความพร้อมในการลดน้ำหนักมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นทั้งสองกลุ่ม เมื่อพิจารณาถึงกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มในด้านของการปฏิบัติการเพื่อจัดการน้ำหนักตัว โดยในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ดังนี้ 16.00 ± 11.73 และ 7.74 ± 14.97 คะแนน ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลของการประเมินระดับกิจกรรมทางกายพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งสองกลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาแบบรายบุคคลตามการประเมินด้วยทรานส์ธีโอเรติคอลโมเดลนี้ ส่งผลให้น้ำหนักตัวลดลง ไขมันในร่างกาย และรอบเอวลดลง ซึ่งอาจช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนได้ ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากปริมาณอาหารที่รับประทานลดลง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมที่ดีขึ้น รวมไปถึงการสนับสนุนกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในด้านปฏิบัติการเพื่อจัดการน้ำหนักตัวด้วย
Creative Commons License