Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation efficacy of dried blood spot filter paper for HIV-1 viral load and Drug resistance genotyping detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระดาษกรองซับเลือดสำหรับการตรวจหาปริมาณเอชไอวี1 และการตรวจหาเชื้อเอชไอวีดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palanee Ammaranond
Second Advisor
Navin Horthongkham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Molecular Science of Medical Microbiology and Immunology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1730
Abstract
Currently, although a number of HIV-1 infected people increases continuously, the number of death people caused by HIV-1 disease reduces as compared to the death people in the past. Because patient is monitored continually by detecting the HIV-1 viral load and HIV-1 drug resistance, which is used to guide a HIV-1 therapy. In addition, a dried blood spot (DBS), which is used for collecting sample, is used for detecting the viral load and drug resistance genotyping because it is convenience to be collected and transported to both urban and rural area. Whatman 903 (W-903) filter paper has been used to detect HIV-1 viral load and HIV-1 drug resistance. However, the cost of Whatman 903 filter paper is still expensive. The objective of this research was to evaluate the performance of two new dried blood spot filter papers, nitrocellulose membrane and cellulose fiber sample pad, which cost is cheaper than Whatman 903 filter paper for collecting the dried blood spot in order to be used to detect HIV-1 load and HIV-1 drug resistance. The dried blood spot specimens were collected from 70 blood samples which HIV-1 viral load and HIV-1 drug resistance were measured by NucliSENS EasyQ HIV-1 v2.0 and ViroSeq HIV-1 Genotyping system, respectively. Moreover, we also evaluated an ability of gold nanoparticles and anion polymer-coated magnetic beads in order to increase the sensitivity of HIV-1 viral load detection of filter papers. The experimental results showed that nitrocellulose membrane was not capable of absorbing the dried blood spot therefore only Whatman 903 and cellulose fiber sample pad performance were evaluated. On the other hand, when used anion polymer-coated magnetic beads with filter papers, the HIV-1 viral load could not be interpreted. This is because the anion polymer-coated magnetic beads interfere the reaction in HIV-1 viral load detection. Although gold nanoparticles did not interfere the HIV-1 viral load detection reaction, the detected HIV-1 viral load from Whatman 903 with/without gold nanoparticles and cellulose fiber sample pad with/without gold nanoparticles were related. This means that gold nanoparticles did not affect an increasing in an ability of HIV-1 viral load detection. Since cellulose fiber sample pad could be used to detect the HIV-1 viral load similarly to Whatman 903, we therefore evaluated the performance of Whatman 903 and cellulose fiber sample pad to detect HIV-1 drug resistance from dried blood spot. The experimental results showed that these filters detected the amino sequencing which was the cause of virus mutation. Therefore, the performance of cellulose fiber sample pad should be investigated comprehensively in order to be used in practical.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่จำนวนของผู้เสียชีวิตจากโรคดังกล่าวมีจำนวนลดลงเมื่อเทียบจากจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตในอดีต เนื่องมาจากมีการตรวจติดตามปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดและการตรวจหาเชื้อดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัส ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการตรวจติดตามเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ยาต้านไวรัส ปัจจุบันมีการใช้กระดาษกรองเป็นตัวเก็บสิ่งตรวจ เนื่องจากกระดาษกรองสามารถจัดเก็บได้ง่ายและสะดวกต่อการขนส่งในระยะทางไกล กระดาษกรอง Whatman 903 เป็นกระดาษกรองที่ยอมรับในการตรวจปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดและการตรวจหาเชื้อดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามราคาของกระดาษกรองชนิดนี้มีราคาสูงและการใช้ยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลาย วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของกระดาษกรองสองชนิด ได้แก่ nitrocellulose membrane และ cellulose fiber sample pad ซึ่งมีราคาถูกกว่า Whatman 903 ในการเก็บสิ่งตรวจเพื่อทำการตรวจปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดและการตรวจหาเชื้อดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัส สิ่งส่งตรวจสำหรับการวิจัยครั้งนี้มาจากเลือดครบส่วนจำนวน 70 รายโดยทำการตรวจปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดด้วย NucliSENS EasyQ HIV-1 v2.0 และตรวจหาเชื้อดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสด้วย ViroSeq HIV-1 Genotyping system นอกจากนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของ gold nanoparticles และ anion polymer-coated magnetic beads ในการเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดด้วยกระดาษกรอง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า nitrocellulose membance ไม่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับเลือดจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบกระดาษ Whatman 903 และ cellulose fiber sample pad เท่านั้น ในส่วนของ anion polymer-coated magnetic beadsไม่สามารถแปลผลการตรวจปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดได้เนื่องจากมีการรบกวนการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ในส่วนของ gold nanoparticle พบว่าเมื่อตรวจปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดด้วยกระดาษ Whatman 903 และ cellulose fiber sample pad ด้วยการใช้และไม่ใช้ gold nanoparticle พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกันซึ่งหมายความว่า gold nanoparticle ไม่สามารถเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัด แต่จากผลนี้แสดงว่ากระดาษ cellulose fiber sample pad มีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับกระดาษ Whatman 903 จึงนำกระดาษสองชนิดนี้มาตรวจหาเชื้อดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสพบว่าสามารถตรวจพบลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้เช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นกระดาษ cellulose fiber sample pad นี้มีประสิทธิภาพเช่นเดียวกับ Whatman 903 ควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Creative Commons License