Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดพลูคาวในการชักนำให้เกิดการตายและฤทธิ์การต้านการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Induction of program cell death and anti-metastatic activities of Houttuynia cordata Thunb.extracts in human cervical cancer cells.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1688
Abstract
ที่มาและความสำคัญ : มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นมะเร็งที่พบมากเป็นอับดับสองของมะเร็งในผู้หญิง ในปี ค.ศ. 2012 มีรายงานผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกรายใหม่ประมาณ 528,000 ราย และมีผู้เสียชีวิตประมาณ 266,000 รายทั่วโลก ทั้งนี้ มีหญิงไทยเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งปากมดลูกถึง 14 รายต่อวัน การรักษาจะใช้วิธีการผ่าตัดก้อนเนื้อร้ายออก รังสีรักษา เคมีบำบัด การใช้ยาที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง หรือวิธีการเหล่านี้รวมกัน โดยขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งและระยะของโรค วิธีการเหล่านี้มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาที่สูง และมีผลข้างเคียงมาก จึงได้มีการคิดค้นนำพืชสมุนไพรมาร่วมในการรักษา โดยจะมุ่งเน้นให้มีการลดผลข้างเคียง และลดค่าใช้จ่ายลง นอกจากนี้ อาจใช้พืชสมุนไพรเพื่อการป้องกันมะเร็งชนิดนี้ การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็งปากมดลูกของสารสกัดพลูคาว ซึ่งเป็นพืชที่พบมากในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมทั้งในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย วิธีการ : นำลำต้นก้านและใบพลูคาวมาล้างน้ำและอบแห้ง จากนั้นนำไปสกัดด้วยวิธี Soxhlet โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายสามชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน แล้วนำไประเหยตัวทำละลายออกได้สารสกัดหยาบออกมา เก็บไว้ที่ -20 องศาเซลเซียสจนกระทั่งทำการทดสอบ โดยทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกมนุษย์ชนิด SiHa ด้วยเทคนิค MTT assay ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งด้วยเทคนิค Wound healing assay และการวัดปริมาณเอนไซม์ MMP2 ด้วยเทคนิค ELISA รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการชักนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วยเทคนิค Flow cytometry การย้อมสี acridine orange และ Western blot ผลการทดลอง : พบว่าสารสกัดพลูคาวในส่วนตัวทำละลาย Dichloromethane (DC) ที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 2, 4, 6,8, 10 µg/mL และ Absolute Ethanol (ET) ที่ความเข้มข้น 2, 4, 6,8, 10 µg/mL เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก SiHa อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% อีกทั้ง ระดับความเป็นพิษนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดพลูคาว และจากผลการทดลองด้วย Flow cytometry พบว่า การตายนั้น มีสาเหตุจากความเป็นกรดของไลโซโซม ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการเกี่ยวข้องกับออโตฟาจี จากการติดสีย้อม acridine orange และทดสอบยืนยันโปรตีน LC3 ด้วยเทคนิค Western blot สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งนั้น พบว่า สารสกัดพลูคาวไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก เนื่องจากไม่มีการลดลงของระดับเอนไซม์ MMP-2 และพบว่าสารสกัดพลูคาวในส่วนตัวทำละลาย ET ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 µg/mL สามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ 0.08% ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง และ 0.18% ที่ 48 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบกับ Control ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% สรุปผลการทดลอง : การทดลองครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดสมุนไพรพลูคาวในการต้านมะเร็งปากมดลูก โดยสารสกัดพลูคาวในส่วนตัวทำละลาย DC และ ET มีฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกมนุษย์ด้วยการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งนั้น มีสาเหตุจากความเป็นกรดของไลโซโซม ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการเกี่ยวข้องกับออโตฟาจี สารสกัดพลูคาวจากทุกตัวทำละลาย ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่สารสกัดพลูคาวในส่วนตัวทำละลาย ET ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.25 µg/mL สามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้น ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จึงเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อที่จะพัฒนาต่อยอดสารสกัดพลูคาว สำหรับการป้องกันและรักษาโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Cervical cancer is the second most common cancer in women. In 2012, there were an estimated 528,000 new cases and 266,000 deaths worldwide. In Thailand, an approximated 14 patients with cervical cancer die per day. Treatments of this disease include surgical, radiotherapy, chemotherapy, drug targeted therapy or combination depending on type and stage of cancer. These treatments are costly and result in various side effects. Therefore, there have been studies on medicinal herbs for preventive and therapeutic applications of cancer as alternative approaches for reductions of both costs and side effects. The present study was aimed at evaluating anti-cervical cancer activities of Houttuynia cordata Thunb, a medicinal plant widely found in Southeast Asia including the northern part of Thailand. Methods : Stems and leaves of Houttuynia cordata Thunb were dried and extracted by soxhlet extraction using three different solvents. Crude extracts were evaporated and stored at 20 ᵒC until use. The human cervical cancer cell line, SiHa, was utilized a model in this study. Cytotoxicity test using MTT assay, Wound healing assay, MMP2 ELISA including cell death assay with flow cytometry, acridine orange staining and Western blot were performed. Results : Our results demonstrated that dichloromethane (DC) fraction of extract at concentrations of 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 µg/mL and absolute ethanol (ET) fraction of extract at concentrations of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 µg/mL had cytotoxicity to SiHa cells in a dose-dependent manner at 95% confidence and flow cytometry analysis confirmed the result of cell death. Acridine orange staining showed positive, thus reflecting the cell death because of an association with lysosomal acidic pathway. Western blot analysis demonstrated the change in LC-3 protein expression, which was related to an induction of autophagy. Finally, extracts had no effect on invasion of SiHa since no decrease in MMP-2 level was observed upon extract treatment. We also found that extract in the fraction of ET at concentration of 0.25 µg/mL could inhibit the migration of cervical cancer cells 0.08 % and 0.18 % at 24 and 48 hours, respectively. Conclusions : This study showed anti-cervical cancer activities of Houttuynia cordata Thunb. since we demonstrated that extracts in the fraction DC and ET had cytotoxic effect and induced cell death by autophagy. Regarding anti-metastasis of this plant, there were no prominent activities of inhibition. These basic data may shed some lights on further developments of Houttuynia cordata Thunb. for preventive and therapeutic applications of Houttuynia cordata Thunb. against cervical cancer in the future. In order to developing in the strategy of treatment and pharmacological data for drug development in the future.
Creative Commons License