Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของกรดเออร์โซลิกต่อการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ผ่านวิถี MAPK ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด JURKAT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of ursolic acid on cytokine production via mapk pathway in leukemic t – cells; JURKAT cell line
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริกัลยา บริมสัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2032
Abstract
มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว เป็นโรคมะเร็งที่มีการผลิตของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมากขึ้นเกินความต้องการของร่างกาย ทั้งยังมีคุณสมบัติและการทำงานผิดปกติไปจากเดิม ขณะที่การรักษาจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของโรค โดยส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ยาเคมีบำบัด แต่มักจะเกิดผลข้างเคียงของยา ปัจจุบันนั้นได้มีทางเลือกใหม่ของการรักษาที่จะช่วยลดผลข้างเคียงของยาที่ใช้ให้น้อยลง โดยมีการค้นพบสารชนิดต่างๆ อาทิ สมุนไพรหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาจากธรรมชาติ เพื่อนำมาใช้ร่วมกันกับยาเคมีบำบัด สามารถยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวและชักนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสได้ กรดเออร์โซลิกจัดเป็นสารประกอบจำพวก Pentacyclic triterpenoid carboxylic acid และเป็นสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืชหลายชนิด โดยมีคุณสมบัติหลากหลาย อาทิ ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับจากสารพิษ เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของกรดเออร์โซลิกต่อการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ผ่านวิถี MAPKs ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด Jurkat พบว่า กรดเออร์โซลิกสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญและแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ รวมทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-2 และ TNF-α ของเซลล์ Jurkat เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นจาก PMA/PHA ได้ตามระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดเออร์โซลิกและระยะเวลาที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ การยับยั้งการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-2 และ TNF-α ของกรดเออร์โซลิกนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถี c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) แต่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถี extracellular-signal regulated protein kinase (ERK) ดังนั้น กรดเออร์โซลิกอาจเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Leukemia is a malignancy of white blood cells characterized by their excessive production and abnormal functions. Treatments of leukemia depend on types of the disease. Since chemotherapy has adverse side effects in leukemic patients, combinations of complementary and alternative medicines with conventional treatments may reduce some of the side effects from conventional treatments. Studies have shown many chemopreventive agents, which can suppress cancer cell proliferation and induce apoptosis. Ursolic acid (UA), a natural plant and herbal component, is pentacyclic triterpenoid carboxylic acid. It processes various biological properties such anticancer, anti-inflammatory, antioxidative stress and hepatoprotective activity. We investigated the effect of UA on cytokine production via MAPKs pathways in Jurkat leukemic T-cell. Results showed that UA inhibited cell growth and proliferation and also suppressed PMA/PHA induced IL-2 and TNF-α production in concentration and time dependent manners. The inhibition of IL-2 and TNF-α production by UA was involved in c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) pathway, but not extracellular-signal regulated protein kinase (ERK) pathway. Further, utilizing of UA as a chemopreventive or therapeutic agent may provides an alternative option for cancer treatments.
Creative Commons License