Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BRIQUETTE FUEL PRODUCTION FROM WASTEWATER SLUDGE OF BEER INDUSTRY AND BIODIESEL PRODUCTION WASTES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1432
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขในกระบวนการคาร์บอไนซ์และสัดส่วนผสมในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่งจากกากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมเบียร์ร่วมกับวัสดุเหลือใช้จากการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ได้แก่ กากดินฟอกสีและกลีเซอรอลดิบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วนด้วยกัน (1) ศึกษาเงื่อนไขในการคาร์บอไนซ์กากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีผลต่อปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวในระดับสูงด้วยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียล โดยมีปัจจัยนำเข้า ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการคาร์บอไนซ์ระหว่าง 100 ถึง 700 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลา 10 ถึง 120 นาที ตามลำดับ (2) ศึกษาเงื่อนไขของสัดส่วนผสมระหว่างกากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสีย กากดินฟอกสี และกลีเซอรอลดิบที่มีผลต่อปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวและค่าความร้อนในระดับสูงด้วยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบผสม (3) คำนวณผลิตภาพด้านพลังงานของเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่ง จากการวิจัยพบว่า (1) เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการคาร์บอไนซ์กากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสีย คือ อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาที โดยเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวมีปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวสูงสุดร้อยละ 10.01 ± 0.30 โดยน้ำหนัก (2) เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของสัดส่วนผสมระหว่างกากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียร่วมกับกากดินฟอกสี โดยมีกลีเซอรอลดิบเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานที่ร้อยละ 30 ของของผสม พบว่าอัตราส่วนกากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียร้อยละ 95 ต่อกากดินฟอกสีร้อยละ 5 ให้ปริมาณคาร์บอนคงตัวสูงสุดร้อยละ 3.05 ± 0.05 โดยน้ำหนัก และค่าความร้อนสูงสุด 3,548.10 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อกิโลกรัม (3) ผลิตภาพด้านพลังงานหรือสัดส่วนของค่าพลังงานของเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่งที่ได้ต่อค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการผลิตมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 11.29
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the optimum condition for fuel briquettes produced from wastewater sludge of the beer industry and biodiesel production wastes (bleaching earth and crude glycerol). This research was divided into three parts. Part I studied the effects of carbonization of brewery wastewater sludge for high fixed carbon using full factorial design. The independent factors were the temperature and time. Part II studied the ratio between brewery wastewater sludge, bleaching earth and crude glycerol for its high fixed carbon and high heating value using mixture design. Part III studied the energy productivity. The results showed that (1) the maximum fixed carbon of 10.01 ± 0.30 % by weight was obtained at a temperature of 350 oC for 30 minutes. (2) The appropriate ratio of brewery wastewater sludge and bleaching earth by weight was 95:5. Note that the type of briquetting process carried out here was a cold process using crude glycerol (30% by weight of the mixture) as the binder. This condition provided the highest fixed carbon and heating value of approximately 3.97 ± 0.16 % by weight and 3,548.10 kcal/kg, respectively. (3) The energy productivity (energy gained - energy used ratio) provided the highest energy productivity of approximately 11.29.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.