Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดจากหญ้าหมอน้อยในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of anti-inflammatory activity vernonia cinerea less. in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2038
Abstract
หญ้าหมอน้อยหรือหญ้าดอกขาว (Vernonia cinerea Less.) มีสรรพคุณต่างๆ เช่น การลดไข้ และการต้านการอักเสบ ดังนั้น จึงมีการนำมาใช้ในการแพทย์แผนไทย แต่ยังไม่มีข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการประเมินความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดจากหญ้าหมอน้อยในตัวทำละลายเมทานอล เอทานอล และเฮกเซน และศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมนุษย์ จากอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค MTT พบว่า ไม่ว่าสารสกัดจากส่วนใดก็ตาม ที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอล หรือเฮกเซน ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมนุษย์ โดยความมีชีวิตของเซลล์มีมากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความเข้มข้นที่ 0.19 ถึง 100 µg/ml ส่วนสารสกัดจากเอทานอลจากดอก (50 และ100 µg/ml) ใบ(100 µg/ml) และทั้งต้น (100 µg/ml) มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมนุษย์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ELISA พบว่าสารสกัดเมทานอลจากใบหรือทั้งต้น เอทานอลจากทั้งต้น และเฮกเซนจากลำต้น สามารถลดระดับการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ที่เหนี่ยวนำการอักเสบชนิด IL- 6 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) โดยพบว่า ผ่านทางการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของ NF-B เมื่อพิสูจน์ด้วยวิธี immunocytochemistry โดยอาศัย confocal microscope แต่ระดับ TNF-α ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนั้น สารสกัดทั้งต้นหญ้าหมอน้อยจากเอทานอลสามารถเพิ่มระดับไซโตไคน์ต้านการอักเสบชนิด IL-10 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดเมทานอล เอทานอล และเฮกเซนจากหญ้าหมอน้อยมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vernonia cinerea Less. or little iron weed has many therapeutic properties such as antipyretic and anti-inflammatory effects, thus being applied for Thai traditional medicine. Nevertheless, no scientific data on anti-inflammatory effect in humans is found. Herein, the present study aimed at assessing the toxicity of the methanolic extract of Vernonia cinerea L. and its anti-inflammatory effect on peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from healthy individuals. Using the MTT assay, we found that the methanolic or hexane extracts from any part of this herb did not cause toxicity, and cell viability percentage of PBMCs was found higher than 90% with regard to its concentration range from 0.19 to 100 µg/ml. However, the ethanolic extracts from flower (50 and 100 µg/ml), leaf (100 µg/ml) and whole plant (100 µg/ml) resulted in toxicity of PBMCs. As experimentally tested using an ELISA method, we also found that the methanolic extracts from leaf or whole plant, ethanolic extracts from whole plant and hexane extracts from trunk significantly reduced a level of pro-inflammatory cytokine (IL-6) (P <0.05) via inhibition of NF-B nuclear translocation as proven using immunocytochemistry and confocal microscope. Nonetheless, no change in the level of TNF-α was observed. In addition, the ethanolic extracts from whole plant significantly increased a level of anti-inflammatory cytokine (IL-10) (P <0.05). Therefore, the methanolic, ethanolic and hexane extracts of Vernonia cinerea L. possessed anti-inflammotory effect on human PBMCs.
Creative Commons License