Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดใบเตยหอมต่อการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hypoglycemic effect of pandanus amaryllifolius roxb.leaf extract
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชลี เฉียบฉลาด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2037
Abstract
เบาหวานเป็นโรคเรื้อรังที่มีความสำคัญในเมืองไทยและทั่วโลก ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคนี้จะมีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงและเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนตามมามากมายจนอาจเสียชีวิตได้ จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของใบเตยหอม (Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb.) ต่อการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยวิธี Standard Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (OGTT) ในอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดีและระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดปกติจำนวน 30 ราย เปรียบเทียบระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ในกลุ่มที่ไม่ดื่ม (control) และดื่มชาเตยหอม (test) ปริมาณ 30 มิลลิกรัม ในน้ำ 300 มิลลิลิตร พบว่าระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง คือ 125 ±17.66 และ 111 ± 14.16 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีระดับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) เพื่อศึกษากลไกในการลดน้ำตาลในเลือด ได้นำใบเตยหอมมาสกัดสาร 4 รูปแบบด้วยกันคือ ใบเตยหอมสดที่สกัดด้วยน้ำกลั่นที่ 90 องศาเซลเซียส (method 1) ใบเตยหอมสดที่สกัดด้วยน้ำกลั่นที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส (method 2) ใบเตยหอมแห้งที่สกัดด้วยน้ำกลั่นที่ 90 องศาเซลเซียส (method 3) ใบเตยหอมแห้งที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอล (method 4) ได้พบว่า สารสกัดใบเตยหอมทั้ง 4 รูปแบบมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase โดยพบว่าสารสกัดใบเตยหอม method 3 และ 4 มีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของตับอ่อนให้หลั่งอินซูลินเพิ่มขึ้นในรูปแบบ dose dependent โดยมีค่าแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และสารสกัด method 2 มีแนวโน้มในการกระตุ้นการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของสารฟินอลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์โดยสารที่สกัดด้วยวิธีแตกต่างกันจะให้สารทั้งสองที่แตกต่างกันโดยตัวทำละลายเอทานอลให้สารฟินอลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์สูงสุด และเมื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของตัวทำละลายต่างๆกันพบว่าความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระแปรผันตามสารฟินอลิกที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการนำเตยหอมไปใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diabetes Mellitus is one of the leading chronic diseases in Thailand and all over the world. In the patients who have poor glycemic control, high blood glucose level may lead to other life threatening complications. This study tried to examine the effect of crude extract from Pandanus amaryllifolius Roxb. (PA) leaf, which is found locally in Thailand, on blood glucose level and the hypoglycemic mechanism. Thirty healthy volunteer were asked to drink (test - group) or not drink (control group) PA tea 15 minutes after glucose load (75 g) in standard OGTT. We found that the average of blood glucose level in control group is 125 ± 17.66 mg/dl, while in test – group is 111 ± 14.16 mg/dl. The level of blood glucose in both groups are statistically different (P<0.001). To study hypoglycemic mechanism four methods of PA extracts were prepared; method 1 is fresh PA extracted with distilled water at 90 ºC, method 2 is fresh PA extract with distilled water at 25 ºC, method 3 is dry PA extract with distilled water at 90 ºC and method 4 is dry PA extract with ethanol. We found that PA extract, all methods, can inhibit α-glucosidase enzyme. Methods 2 and 3 can induce rat pancreatic cell (RINm5F) to produce insulin with dose - dependent manner (P < 0.05). Method 2 can stimulate glucose uptake of muscle cell (L6). Moreover, study of the amount of phenolic and flavonoid compounds found that the extraction with ethanol give the highest amount of those two compounds, and the capacity of antioxidant scavenging depends on the amount of phenolic and flavonoid compounds. The knowledge of this research can be used as a guideline to discover a new drug to treat the diabetes patient.
Creative Commons License