Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพการนำส่งยีนโดยอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานผสมพอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนเพื่อการนำส่ง ยีนสังเคราะห์ Bone morphogenetic protein
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of gene transferring efficacy through nano-polyplex consisting chitosan and poly (ethyleneimine) for gene delivery of bone morphogenetic protein
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Second Advisor
ณัฎฐิกา แสงกฤช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2032
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการประเมินการนำส่งยีนโดยใช้ polyplex ที่มีขนาดนาโนเมตร เป็นตัวนำส่งยีนในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงมนุษย์หลายชนิด ตัวพานำส่งยีนได้เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ประจุบวก methylated N-(4-pyridinylmethyl) chitosan chloride (MPyMeChC) และ/หรือ poly(ethylenimine) (PEI) โดยใช้แรงระหว่างประจุ (electrostatic interaction) เป็นแรงยึดเหนี่ยวให้เกิดอนุภาคขนาดนาโน polyplex ของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้พลาสมิด pGL-3 basic containing CMV promoter/enhancer 1 ไมโครกรัม ที่อัตราส่วนของน้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์และดีเอ็นเอแตกต่างกัน ความสามารถในการจับดีเอ็นเอของ polyplex ที่เตรียมขึ้นได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค gel retardation assay polyplex ที่มี PEI เป็นองค์ประกอบจะมีขนาดใหญ่และค่าประจุบวกสูงกว่า polyplex ที่มีเพียง MPyMeChC ผลการนำส่งยีนสู่เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงซึ่งทดสอบในเซลล์ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa), เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549) และเซลล์มะเร็งประสาท (SH-SY5Y) พบว่าผลการนำส่งมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของเซลล์ และ พบผลการเสริมประสิทธิภาพการนำส่งยีนและการลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของ polyplex จากพอลิเมอร์ผสม MPyMeChC และ PEI ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้เลือกใช้ระบบการนำส่งยีนนี้ในการนำส่งยีนบำบัดเข้าสู่เซลล์ osteoblastic-like cell (MG-63) โดยเบื้องต้นได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพการนำส่งยีนและทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของ polyplex นอกจากนี้ยังได้ยืนยันการเข้าเซลล์ของ polyplex ด้วยกล้อง confocal laser scaning microscope ท้ายที่สุดจึงได้นำส่งยีนบำบัด bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) และตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของยีนบำบัด BMP-2 ด้วยเทคนิค reverse transcriptase - polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) เปรียบเทียบกับตัวพา Lipofectamine™ 2000 พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่ถูกนำส่งด้วยพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะมีการแสดงออกคงที่และยาวนาน งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้นำเสนอตัวพาทางเลือกจากระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสม MPyMeChC และ PEI สำหรับการทำยีนบำบัดแบบ non- viral vector
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the evaluation of gene transfection efficiency of nano-polyplex was performed in a variety of human cell lines. Gene carriers were prepared using cationic polymers, methylated N-(4-pyridinylmethyl) chitosan chloride (MPyMeChC) and/or poly(ethylenimine) (PEI) to form polyplex via electrostatic interaction with 1 µg of plasmid pGL-3-basic containing CMV promoter/enhancer at different weight ratios. The results revealed that transfection profiles were different among the three cell lines which indicated that transfection efficiency through MPyMeChC/PEI polyplex was cell-type dependent. A synergistic effect of MPyMeChC/PEI polyplex was found with the high transfection efficiency and low cell cytotoxicity. Therefore, this system was applied for therapeutic gene delivery into the osteoblastic-like cell line, MG-63. The transfection efficiency and cytotoxicity in MG-63 were initially investigated. Intracellular uptake of nano-polyplex was confirmed through confocal laser scanning microscope. Finally, bone morphogenesis protein-2 (BMP-2) gene delivery was performed using the developed transfection system. The expression level of BMP-2 therapeutic gene was measured via reverse transcriptase - polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Comparing with commercial available system, Lipofectamine™ 2000, the expression of BMP were prolonged. This study proposes the alternative non-viral gene delivery system which is promising to apply as the non-viral gene carrier for gene therapy.
Creative Commons License