Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากแอปเปิ้ลต่อการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ RAGE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of apple extract on rage - associated cancer cell invasion
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนา ศานติยานนท์
Second Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1905
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ผลของสารสกัดจากแอปเปิ้ลต่อการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ RAGE (Receptor of Advanced Glycation Endproducts) เมื่อนำสารสกัดที่ได้จากเปลือกแอปเปิ้ล ไปบ่มกับเซลล์มะเร็ง 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เซลล์มะเร็ง SW480 และ HeLa เพื่อดูผลของสารสกัดแอปเปิ้ลที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งด้วยวิธี MTS พบว่าค่า IC₅₀ ของเซลล์มะเร็ง SW480 และ เซลล์มะเร็ง HeLa อยู่ที่ความเข้มข้น 5,019.48 ± 112.88 μg/ml และ 4,933.66 ± 51.21 μg/ml (mean ± SD) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งได้ใช้ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ได้ เป็นแนวทางในการทดลองเรื่องการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อไป ด้วยวิธี Matrigel invasion assay พบว่าทั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง SW480 และ เซลล์มะเร็ง HeLa มีค่า IC₅₀ ในการยับยั้งการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็ง ที่ความเข้มข้น 911.40 ± 73.53 μg/ml และ 126.19 ± 11.91 μg/ml (mean ± SD) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำสารสกัดจากแอปเปิ้ลในช่วงของความเข้มข้นที่ได้ไปทำการบ่มกับเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 2 ชนิด เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดแอปเปิ้ลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน RAGE พบว่าในเซลล์มะเร็ง SW480 มีการแสดงออกของยีน RAGE ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) แม้จะไม่ได้เป็นการลดลงแบบ dose-dependent ก็ตาม แต่ในทางกลับกัน ไม่พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการแสดงออกของยีน RAGE ในเซลล์มะเร็ง HeLa
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to determine the effect of apple extract on RAGE (Receptor of Advanced Glycation Endproducts)-associated cancer cell invasion on SW480 and HeLa cell lines. Apple extract was incubated with both cancer cell lines at various concentrations for proliferation assay. The percentages of cell viability were evaluated by MTS method. The IC₅₀ of SW480 and HeLa with apple extract were 5,019.48 ± 112.88 μg/ml and 4,933.66 ± 51.21 μg/ml (mean ± SD) respectively. After proliferation assay, the concentrations of IC₅₀ were used as a guide to select the appropriate concentrations for Matrigel invasion assay, IC50 of invasion assay for SW480 and HeLa were 911.40 ± 73.53 μg/ml and 126.19 ± 11.91 μg/ml (mean ± SD) respectively. RAGE expression with apple extract was determined by RT-PCR. It was found that RAGE expression of SW480 was reduced significantly (p < 0.05) although not in a dose-dependent manner. On the contrary, RAGE expression of HeLa with apple extract was still the same the control group.
Creative Commons License