Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects Curcuma longa linn.Extracts of the receptor advanced glycation end products expression in human cancer cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชันต่อการแสดงออกของ RAGEในเซลล์มะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rachana Santiyanont
Second Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1907
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of turmeric (Curcuma longa Linn.) extracts on the receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) gene expression in human cancer cells (HeLa and SW480). The cells were incubated with turmeric extract at various concentrations (0-80 ug/ml) for 48 and 72 hours. Percentage of cell viability was determined by MTS assay. The results showed that turmeric extract inhibited cell proliferation at 48 and 72 hours of incubation with IC50 of 19.29 and 16.93 ug/ml against HeLa, and 15.60 and 15.62 ug/ml against SW480, respectively. To investigate the anti-invasion effect of turmeric extract, cells were treated with 0-20 ug/ml of turmeric extract and evaluated by matrigel invasion assay. At the concentration of 20 ug/ml, turmeric extract inhibited invasion ability of HeLa and SW480 by 48.72±3.7.76% (p=0.000) and 47.02±10.37% (p=0.000) respectively. Moreover, the expression of RAGE gene was determined by RT-PCR. In HeLa cells, the level of RAGE gene expression was significantly decreased with 20 ug/ml of turmeric extract, at 24 hours incubation period (p=0.002). However, RAGE gene expression in SW480 cells did not show significant difference as compared to the control group (p>0.05). We conclude that turmeric extract has anti-proliferation and anti-invasion activity. In addition, it also reduced RAGE gene expression in HeLa cells that may be involved with these effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดของขมิ้นชันต่อการแสดงออกของยีน RAGE ในเซลล์มะเร็งเพาะเลี้ยง 2 ชนิด (HeLa และ SW480) เมื่อทดสอบเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองกับสารสกัดขมิ้นชันที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (ตั้งแต่ 0-80 ug/ml) เป็นเวลา 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์เปอร์เซนต์เซลล์มีชีวิตด้วยวิธี MTS พบว่า สารสกัดขมิ้นชันมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองโดยมีค่า IC50 ของ HeLa เท่ากับ 19.29 และ 16.93 ug/ml เมื่อบ่มเซลล์กับสารสกัดเป็นเวลา 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่า IC50 ของ SW480 เท่ากับ 15.60 และ 15.62 ug/ml เมื่อบ่มเซลล์กับสารสกัดเป็นเวลา 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ จากนั้น ทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดขมิ้นชันต่อการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งด้วยวิธี matrigel invasion assay โดยบ่มเซลล์กับสารสกัดขมิ้นชันที่ความเข้มข้น 0-20 ug/ml พบว่า สารสกัดขมิ้นชันมีฤทธิ์ต้านการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยที่ความเข้มข้น 20 ug/ml สารกสัดสามารถต้านการลุกลามของเซลล์ HeLa และเซลล์ SW480 ได้ที่ 48.72±3.76% (P=0.000) และ 47.02±10.37% (p=0.000) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน (0-20 ug/ml) ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน RAGE โดยวิธี RT-PCR ในเซลล์ HeLa พบว่าสารสกัดขมิ้นชันที่ 20 ug/ml สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงของยีน RAGE ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.002) เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แต่ในเซลล์ SW480 การแสดงออกยีน RAGE ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p>0.05) จากผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดขมิ้นชันมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์และการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ ยังลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน RAGE ในเซลล์ HeLa ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องในการเกิดผลดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License