Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์และการมองวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์กับความนิยมของวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RELATION OF VIDEO OBJECTS AND VIDEO OBJECT FIXATION TO POPULARITY OF VIRAL ADVERTISING VIDEOS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรา จันทาทับ
Second Advisor
สาวิกา อุณหนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.85
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการโฆษณาบนอินเทอร์เน็ตมีบทบาทสำคัญดังที่พบในอัตราการเติบโตของรายได้ที่สูงขึ้นในทุก ๆ ปี และจากการเกิดขึ้นของเว็บไซต์วิดีโอแชร์ริงที่เพิ่มช่องทางให้ธุรกิจสามารถสื่อสารกับผู้บริโภคในรูปแบบของวิดีโอโฆษณาจนเกิดปรากฏการณ์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตที่เรียกว่า วิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัล ซึ่งเป็นวิดีโอที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างรวดเร็วจากการส่งต่อของผู้บริโภคสู่ผู้บริโภคด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้ในปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยีที่ช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคได้มากยิ่งขึ้นตัวอย่างเช่นเครื่องมือติดตามการมองเห็น จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้ที่ต้องการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้วิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลได้รับความนิยมสูงหรือต่ำ ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ต้องการศึกษามี 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) วิดีโออ็อบเจกต์ที่ปรากฏในวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัล 2) การมองวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์ และ 3) อารมณ์ที่มีต่อวิดีโอที่รับชม ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสำรวจประเภทวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์ที่ปรากฏในวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลจำนวน 200 วิดีโอซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงและต่ำอย่างละ 100 วิดีโอ โดยผลการสำรวจพบว่า วิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงและต่ำพบวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์แต่ละประเภทไม่แตกต่างกัน จากนั้นทำการคัดเลือก 4 วิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลที่ผ่านการวิเคราะห์กลุ่ม (Cluster Analysis) ในแต่ละกลุ่มความนิยมสูงและต่ำรวมทั้งสิ้น 8 วิดีโอ เพื่อนำมาทดสอบการมองวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์และอารมณ์ที่มีต่อวิดีโอที่ชม แต่สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์การมองวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์ได้เพียง 7 วิดีโอ ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์การมองวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์พบว่า ผู้ที่รับชมวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลจากกลุ่มความนิยมสูงมองวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์ประเภทคนและธรรมชาติมากกว่าผู้ที่รับชมวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลจากกลุ่มความนิยมต่ำ ในขณะที่ผู้รับชมมองวิดีโออ็อบเจกต์ประเภท สัตว์บก ยานพาหนะ อาคาร และโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่ ในวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลจากกลุ่มความนิยมต่ำมากกว่ากลุ่มความนิยมสูง ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์อารมณ์ที่มีต่อวิดีโอที่ชมพบว่า ผู้ที่รับชมวิดีโฆษณาไวรัลจากกลุ่มความนิยมสูงสามารถรับรู้ถึงอารมณ์ประเภทประหลาดใจและตลกขบขันได้มากกว่าผู้ที่รับชมวิดีโอโฆษณาไวรัลจากกลุ่มความนิยมต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, advertisements on Internet are more essential, as seen in higher revenue growth every year, and the emergence of the video sharing websites creates an additional channel for businesses to communicate with their consumers in the form of video ads. Therefore, there is a phenomenon called viral advertising videos, which are videos that have become quickly popular by sharing among consumers. In addition, today there is eye-tracking technology that can help us to understand watching behaviors of consumers’ attention. Due to these reasons, this research investigated the relationship between popularity of viral advertising videos and three factors including video objects, video objects fixation, and emotion towards watched videos. This study include analysis of video object types appeared in 200 viral advertising videos which were categorized into two groups, high and low popularities, and each group contains 100 videos. The result reveals no difference in video object types found in both groups. Subsequently, 100 videos in each group were classified by using the cluster analysis method to select four representative videos for investigating video objects fixation and emotion towards watched videos. Thus, eight videos were chosen. However, only seven videos were analyzed From the analysis of video objects fixation, it was found that people and natural objects in high popularity group were watched more than low popularity group whereas land animal, vehicle, building, and big structure were watched more in low popularity group. Lastly, researcher found that surprise and humor emotions were perceived among volunteers who watched viral advertising videos from high popularity group rather than low popularity group.
Creative Commons License