Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPLICATIONS OF TAXES ON CORPORATE FINANCIAL AND INVESTMENT POLICIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของภาษีต่อนโยบายการเงินและการลงทุนขององค์กร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Quantitative Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1868
Abstract
To date, the empirical literature has struggled to reach a consensus on how corporate taxes influence the capital structure decisions. This thesis, therefore, seeks to empirically explore the effect of taxes on corporate financial decisions and investment policies by proposing a new argument of the potential association between corporate taxes and expected costs of financial distress through changes in the firm’s market value. This thesis is divided into three main essays in order to examine the effect of corporate taxes on both static and dynamic trade-off theory of capital structure, and investment policies in the context of corporate risk-taking. Essay one exploits a sizeable and unique corporate tax cut enacted in Thailand in 2012 to empirically explore the tax sensitivity of leverage, shows that firms significantly reduced leverage after the tax cut, however, the tax effects of leverage only remain significant in financially unconstrained firms. Essay two further examines the effect of taxes on capital structure adjustment speeds under the dynamic trade-off theory, and the results show that taxes increase the speed of adjustment toward target capital structure. Lastly, essay three utilizes the relation between taxes and the expected distress costs in examining how corporate taxes affect corporate risk-taking decisions, and show that firms take more risk in their investment decisions when tax rates are high. Overall, the empirical evidence found in this thesis reveals an important role of taxes in corporate capital structure and structure of corporate investment decisions which can be beneficial to policy makers when considering the alteration of tax rates, as it will affect both corporate financial and investment decisions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันงานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ได้ประสบปัญหาในการพยายามเข้าถึงข้อสรุปถึงผลกระทบของภาษีนิติบุคคลต่อการตัดสินใจโครงสร้างเงินทุน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของภาษีในการตัดสินใจทางการเงินของบริษัทและนโยบายการลงทุนในเชิงประจักษ์โดยการเสนอข้อโต้แย้งใหม่ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษีนิติบุคคลและต้นทุนที่คาดของความลำบากทางการเงินผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงในมูลค่าตลาดของบริษัท วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามบทความหลักเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของภาษีนิติบุคคลในทฤษฎีแลกเปลี่ยนชดเชยโครงสร้างเงินทุนทั้งแบบสถิตและพลวัตร และนโยบายการลงทุนในบริบทของความเสี่ยงขององค์กร บทความที่หนึ่งใช้ประโยชน์จากการลดภาษีนิติบุคคลครั้งใหญ่ของประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๕ เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของอัตราส่วนการชำระหนี้ที่มีต่อภาษีซึ่งผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราสวนของหนี้สินของบริษัทลดลงหลังการลดภาษี อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบทางภาษีต่ออัตราส่วนหนี้สินคงอยู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะในบริษัทที่ไม่มีข้อจำกัดทางการเงิน บทความที่สองขยายขอบเขตการวิจัยจากบทความที่หนึ่งเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของภาษีที่มีต่อความเร็วในการปรับโครงสร้างเงินทุนภายใต้ทฤษฎีการแลกเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทุนแบบพลวัตและผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาษีเพิ่มความเร็วของการปรับโครงสร้างเงินทุนเข้าสู่เป้าหมายโครงสร้างเงินทุน ในบทสุดท้ายบทความที่สามใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษีและต้นทุนที่คาดการของความลำบากทางการเงินในการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของภาษีนิติบุคคลที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงขององค์กร และผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทตัดสินใจรับความเสี่ยงมากขึ้นในการลงทุนเมื่ออัตราภาษีสูง โดยสรุป หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่พบในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของภาษีในโครงสร้างเงินทุนขององค์กร รวมไปถึงโครงสร้างของการตัดสินใจลงทุนขององค์กร ซึ่งสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้กำหนดนโยบายเมื่อพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราภาษี เนื่องจากจะส่งผลทั้งต่อการตัดสินใจทางการเงินและการลงทุนของบริษัท
Creative Commons License