Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OPTIMAL PRICES AND LOT SIZES FOR EUR/USD CURRENCY TRADING AFTER NEWS ANNOUNCEMENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ราคาและจำนวนสัญญาที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการซื้อขายเงินตราสกุลยูโร/ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ หลังจากการประกาศข่าว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1589
Abstract
In this thesis, we find optimal entry and exit prices and optimal lot size to trade the EUR/USD currency in the 15-minute period after the releases of US unemployment claims numbers. We use 10-second exchange rate data and the news announcement data from January 2010 to January 2014 in this study. We fit the dynamic of the EUR/USD prices to a 2-Regime mean-reverting jump-diffusion model using the Expectation-Maximization algorithm. The out-of-sample tests show that it is better to avoid some trades and choosing an appropriate lot size can reduce losses from force closure and improve returns. The results also suggest that using a combination of long and short strategies for each type of news may improve the trading performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราหาราคาเปิด-ปิดสัญญา และ จำนวนสัญญาที่ดีที่สุดในการซื้อ-ขาย เงินตราสกุลยูโร/ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐฯ ในระยะเวลา 15 นาทีหลังจากที่มีการเปิดเผยตัวเลขการว่างงานของสหรัฐฯ เราใช้ข้อมูลอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน 10 วินาทีและข้อมูลการประกาศข่าวตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ 2553 ถึงมกราคม พ.ศ 2557 ในการศึกษานี้ เราวัดพลวัตของราคา เงินตราสกุลยูโร/ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐฯ ด้วยแบบจำลอง 2-Regime mean-reverting jump-diffusion โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมExpectation-Maximization การทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลนอกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแสดงให้เห็นว่า ควรหลีกเลี่ยงการซื้อ-ขายเงินตราในบางสถานการณ์ นอกจากนี้การเลือกจำนวนสัญญาที่เหมาะสมสามารถลดความสูญเสียที่เกิดจากการที่สัญญาซื้อ-ขายถูกบังคับปิดและเพิ่มผลตอบแทนได้ ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการใช้กลยุทธ์แบบผสมทั้งการซื้อและการขาย สำหรับข่าวแต่ละประเภทสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการซื้อ-ขายได้
Creative Commons License