Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Market segmentation and foreign price premium in The Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนตลาดและส่วนเกินราคาหุ้นต่างประเทศในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1582
Abstract
Foreign share premium in Thai stock market has exhibited the downward trend during 2002 to 2014. This study attempts to explain this phenomenon by three hypotheses which are demand differential, information availability, and diversification benefit. The panel regression and cross-sectional regression are employed to account for variation of foreign share premium over time and across firms. The results of the study show that demand differential between foreign and domestic investors plays important role to explain foreign share premium. As foreign investors' demand for Thai stock is downward sloping, lower foreign room left relative to foreign ownership limit indicates higher foreign demand and higher foreign share premium for that stock. Moreover, foreign investors are likely to shift their investment from traditional foreign share on the Foreign Board to Non-Votiing Depository Receipt (NVDR) over time as it is a close substitute investment of domestic share for foreign investors. The existence of NVDR cause foreign investors' demand to become more elastic resulting in lower foreign share premium. Together with information availability hypothesis, foreign investors are interested to invest in larger firms and firms with more analyst coverages, via NVDR rather than foreign share on the Foreign Board, since they need not to concern about foreign ownership limit. Nevertheless, diversification benefit is the motive driven foreign investors to invest in domestic share on the Foreign Board. For any stock, if its return yields lower correlation with market portfolio return, it shows the higher diversification benefit and results in higher foreign share premium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนเกินราคาหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศเปรียบเทียบกับกระดานหลักมีแนวโน้มลดลงในช่วงปี 2002 ถึงปี 2014 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายแนวโน้มที่ลดลงนี้ด้วยสมมติฐานหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ สมมติฐานที่ว่าด้วยความแตกต่างระหว่างอุปสงค์ต่อหุ้นไทยของนักลงทุนต่างชาติและนักลงทุนในประเทศ สมมติฐานปริมาณข้อมูลในการลงทุนในหุ้นไทย และสมมติฐานที่ว่าด้วยประโยชน์จากการกระจายความเสี่ยงการลงทุน ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานดังกล่าว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Panel Regression และ Cross-sectional Regression ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาความแปรผันของส่วนเกินราคาหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศในระหว่างช่วงเวลาและแต่ละหน่วยบริษัทตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความแตกต่างระหว่างอุปสงค์ต่อหุ้นไทยของนักลงทุนต่างชาติและนักลงทุนในประเทศมีนัยสำคัญต่อแนวโน้มที่ลดลงของส่วนเกินราคาหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศ เนื่องจากเส้นอุปสงค์ต่อหุ้นไทยของชาวต่างชาติมีความชัน เมื่อหุ้นใดมีเปอร์เซนต์การถือครองของต่างชาติคงเหลือน้อยเปรียบเทียบกับเปอร์เซนต์การถือครองจำกัดทั้งหมด หุ้นนั้นมีอุปสงค์ของต่างชาติสูง และส่วนเกินราคาหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศจะมีค่าสูงขึ้น รวมทั้งการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ยังพบว่า นักลงทุนต่างชาติเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการลงทุนในหุ้นไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีการการซื้อขาย Non-Voting Depository Receipt (NVDR) แทนการซื้อขายหุ้นไทยบนกระดานต่างประเทศแบบเดิม ส่งผลให้ส่วนเกินราคาหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศมีค่าลดลงในระหว่างช่วงเวลา นอกจากนี้สมมติฐานปริมาณข้อมูลการลงทุนในหุ้นไทยสามารถอธิบายเพิ่มเติมได้ว่า นักลงทุนชาวต่างชาตินิยมลงทุนในหุ้นของบริษัทขนาดใหญ่และบริษัทที่มีคำแนะนำจากนักวิเคราะห์จำนวนมาก ผ่านการซื้อขาย NVDR แทนการซื้อขายหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศเดิม เนื่องจากการซื้อขาย NVDR ไม่มีข้อจำกัดเรื่องเปอร์เซนต์การถือครองของต่างชาติ อย่างไรก็ตามนักลงทุนต่างชาติยังมีการลงทุนผ่านกระดานต่างประเทศเพื่อประโยชน์ในการกระจายความเสี่ยง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หุ้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนของตลาดน้อยหรือหุ้นทีมีประโยชน์การกระจายความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนมาก จะมีส่วนเกินมูลค่าหุ้นบนกระดานต่างประเทศสูงกว่า
Creative Commons License