Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corporate income tax planning through real earnings management: Empirical evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลผ่านการจัดการกำไรแท้จริง: หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavinee Manowan
Second Advisor
Sansakrit Vichitlekarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accountancy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1291
Abstract
This empirical research investigates the association between corporate income tax planning and real earnings management of listed companies in Thailand. It also examines the influences of firms’ multinational characteristic and tax loss carryforwards on the association between corporate income tax planning and real earnings management. The research samples are listed companies in the Stock of Exchange of Thailand (SET) during the period of 2011- 2014. In this research, corporate income tax planning is defined as the ability to lower the corporate income tax expenses without reducing the book income. Specifically, four real earnings management activities are explored: sales manipulation, overproduction, discretionary expenses reduction and the timing of asset sales. The research findings indicate the association between corporate income tax planning and real earnings management in which firms that engage in real earnings management to manipulate the income upward would undertake corporate income tax planning to mitigate the additional corporate income tax subsequent to the incremental income. The association between both variables is also found in the multinational firms that engage in real earnings management through the production and discretionary expenses cut manipulations; and in firms with tax loss carryforwards engaging in real earnings management through overproduction, discretionary expenses reduction and asset sales manipulation. The results remain unchanged with the robustness tests. Overall, this research is expected to provide an insight into multinational firms and firms with tax loss carryforwards with regard to corporate income tax planning and real earnings management; and also to contribute to more informed decision-making of investors who rely on the financial reports. Most importantly, it is hoped that the research findings would bring about change in the current tax law so as to discourage or minimize the exploitation of regulatory loopholes through corporate income tax planning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลและการจัดการกำไรแท้จริง และทดสอบอิทธิพลของบริษัทที่มีลักษณะเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติและอิทธิพลของบริษัทที่มีผลขาดทุนสุทธิทางภาษียกมาต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลและการจัดการกำไรแท้จริง โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ. 2554-2557 งานวิจัยนี้ให้คำจำกัดความการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลว่าเป็นการทำให้ภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลลดลงโดยไม่มีผลกระทบทำให้กำไรทางบัญชีลดลง และศึกษาการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงใน 4 รูปแบบคือ การจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมขาย การจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมผลิต การจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร และการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านการขายสินทรัพย์ ผลการวิจัยพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลและการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงโดยบริษัทที่มีการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงเพื่อทำให้กำไรสูงขึ้นมีการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากตัวเลขกำไรที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวพบในบริษัทที่มีลักษณะเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติที่มีการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมผลิต และผ่านค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร และบริษัทที่มีผลขาดทุนสุทธิทางภาษียกมาที่มีการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงผ่านกิจกรรมผลิต ผ่านค่าใช้จ่ายในการขายและบริหาร และผ่านการขายสินทรัพย์ จากการทดสอบความแกร่งพบว่าผลการวิจัยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง โดยรวมแล้วงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลและการจัดการกำไรแท้จริงของบริษัทที่มีลักษณะเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติและบริษัทที่มีผลขาดทุนสุทธิทางภาษียกมาซึ่งจะเป็นการแจ้งเตือนนักลงทุนผู้ซึ่งใช้ตัวเลขกำไรในการตัดสินใจลงทุน นอกจากนี้ผลของงานวิจัยอาจนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงกฎหมายภาษีอากรในปัจจุบันเพื่อลดการวางแผนภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลผ่านช่องว่างของกฎหมายภาษีอากร
Creative Commons License