Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิโดยไม่ทราบขนาดประชากรในแต่ละชั้นภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stratified sampling with unknown population size in each stratum
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.572
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยประชากรสำหรับการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิเมื่อไม่ทราบขนาดของประชากรในแต่ละชั้นภูมิด้วยวิธีเบย์ งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาเฉพาะกรณีที่ประชากรมีสองชั้นภูมิโดยมีชั้นภูมิใดชั้นภูมิหนึ่งมีค่าสังเกตเป็นบวก และอีกชั้นภูมิหนึ่งมีค่าสังเกตเป็นศูนย์ ระเบียบวิธีชั้นภูมิเบย์ที่นำเสนอจะประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยประชากรด้วยค่าคาดหวังภายหลังของค่าเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนักระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยตัวอย่างจากสองชั้นภูมิ โดยกำหนดให้การแจกแจงก่อนเป็นการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอ และฟังก์ชันความควรจะเป็นเป็นฟังก์ชันแจกแจงแบบไฮเปอร์จีออเมตริก และค่าประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยประชากรคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลข จากการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีชั้นภูมิเบย์เปรียบเทียบกับการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายโดยพิจารณาจากค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานเป็นเกณฑ์ พบว่าการประมาณค่าแบบชั้นภูมิเบย์จะมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการประมาณค่าด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายเมื่อชั้นภูมิทั้งสองมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นเมื่อค่าเฉลี่ยประชากรของชั้นภูมิที่มีค่าสังเกตเป็นบวกมีค่าสูง หรือค่าความแปรปรวนประชากรของชั้นภูมิที่มีค่าสังเกตเป็นบวกมีค่าต่ำ ผู้วิจัยประยุกต์ระเบียบวิธีดังกล่าวกับข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาของประเทศไทยประจำปี 2556 ซึ่งสำรวจโดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการนโยบายวิทยาศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมแห่งชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis introduces a new approach to estimate population mean for stratified sampling with unknown strata sizes, based on Bayesian estimation. We focus on the case of two strata when one stratum contains positive observed values and the other stratum contains zero observed values. The proposed Bayesian stratified sampling approach estimates the population mean by the posterior expected value of the weighted average between the sample means from the two strata. The prior distribution is a uniform distribution and the likelihood function is a hypergeometric distribution. The estimate is evaluated by a numerical procedure. Employing standard error as the performance measure, we compare the performance of the proposed method with that of the simple random sampling approach. From the experimental results, we find that the Bayesian stratified sampling approach offers a better performance when the two strata are clearly distinguished from each other. This condition can be met either by that the population mean of the positive-valued stratum is of high value or by that the population variance of the positive-valued stratum is of low value. We apply the proposed methodology to the data set of Thailand’s 2013 national research and development expenditures collected by National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office.
Creative Commons License