Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of home health care management system
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรง ปรีชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1420
Abstract
การดูแลผู้ป่วยที่บ้าน (Home Health Care) เป็นการดูแลผู้ป่วยให้สามารถกลับมาใช้ชีวิตได้ตามปกติได้ภายหลังการจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล โดยอาศัยการทำงานระหว่างเครือข่ายโรงพยาบาลเพื่อกระจายผู้ป่วยจากโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ไปยังหน่วยเยี่ยมบ้านของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนและโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลในแต่ละพื้นที่ โดยจากการศึกษาเครือข่ายสุขภาพในจังหวัดชลบุรี พบว่าการส่งข้อมูลในระบบทั้งในแง่การไหลของข้อมูลและระบบที่สนับสนุนการดำเนินงานยังไม่สามารถทำให้เครือข่ายสถานพยาบาลทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งพบปัญหาได้จากการส่งข้อมูลล่าช้าจากบุคลากรเครือข่ายอันส่งผลให้การออกเยี่ยมบ้านครั้งแรกหลังจำหน่ายของผู้ป่วยมีความล่าช้าเกินกว่ามาตรฐานที่สถานพยาบาลกำหนด รวมไปถึงขาดความสามารถในการติดตามการออกเยี่ยมผู้ป่วยที่ส่งตัวในระบบ และยังมีระบบการจัดเก็บและบันทึกข้อมูลที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานจริง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบการจัดการการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่บ้านที่ชื่อว่า ChonburiCare เพื่อให้สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาข้างต้นได้ ผลจากการพัฒนาพบว่า ChonburiCare สามารถทำให้การส่งข้อมูลผู้ป่วยในระบบรวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมไปถึงสามารถทำให้บุคลากรในเครือข่ายสามารถติดตามการดูแลผู้ป่วยได้มากขึ้น และบันทึกข้อมูลภายในระบบได้อย่างสะดวกและครบถ้วนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Home health care is a caring process for patient after the discharging from the hospital. The process was operated by medical staff from each of hospital in the health system to exchange the data from the inpatient ward to home health care unit in each area. By the surveying the health system in Chonburi province, The study was found that the data flow and the operation support system could not support the operation inefficiently by the delay of the exchanging process that affected the delay of the first visit after the discharging was beyond the nursing standard. The system also lack of ability to follow the operation in the system and the inappropriateness of tools in the collection and storage the data with the real operation. This research aims to design and development ChonburiCare, the home health care management system to solve the following problem. The result shown that ChonburiCare could reduced the delay of the data exchanging process and bring the ability to follow the operation and collecting the data more appropriately to the medical staff in the health system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.