Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินมูลค่าตราสารสิทธิสลับผลประโยชน์การเสียชีวิตสำหรับกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตยูนิเวอร์แซลไลฟ์แบบเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้ประสบการณ์การตายของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEATH BENEFIT SWITCH OPTION FOR INCREASING UNIVERSAL LIFE POLICIES VALUATION UNDER THAI MORTALITY EXPERIENCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.475
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินมูลค่าตราสารสิทธิสลับผลประโยชน์การเสียชีวิตโดยวัดมูลค่าปัจจุบันทางคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัยของตราสารสิทธิภายใต้อัตราดอกเบี้ยแบบเฟ้นสุ่ม Cox-Ingersoll-Ross (CIR) สำหรับการประเมินมูลค่าตราสารสิทธิได้พิจารณาสิทธิในการจ่ายเบี้ยประกันภัยหลังการใช้สิทธิ 2 แผนคือแผนจ่ายเบี้ยประกันภัยคงที่และตามความเสี่ยง อัตรามรณะที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ อัตรามรณะจากตารางมรณะไทยประเภทสามัญปี พ.ศ. 2551 (TMO2551) อัตรามรณะของผู้เอาประกันภัยที่ปรับอัตรามรณะด้วยขนาดการปรับของอัตรามรณะ และอัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยโดยประยุกต์ใช้ตัวแบบ Gompertz-Gamma Frailty ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยราคาพันธบัตรรัฐบาลจากสมาคมตลาดตราสารหนี้ไทย (ThaiBMA) ระหว่างวันที่ 2 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 – วันที่ 28 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2555 และ จำนวนประชากรและจำนวนการตายจำแนกตามอายุและเพศระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551-2555 จากกระทรวงมหาดไทยและจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ถือกรมธรรม์มีชีวิตอยู่รอดได้นานหลังการใช้สิทธิเพียงใด มูลค่าตราสารสิทธิจะยิ่งมีค่ามากขึ้น และความน่าจะเป็นของการใช้สิทธิสลับผลประโยชน์การเสียชีวิตที่ทำให้มูลค่าตราสารสิทธิมีค่าสูงที่สุดอยู่ที่ระดับประมาณร้อยละ 2.5 ถึง ร้อยละ 5 และร้อยละ 0.5 ถึง ร้อยละ 2.5 สำหรับแผนจ่ายเบี้ยประกันภัยคงที่และตามความเสี่ยง ตามลำดับ มูลค่าตราสารสิทธิสำหรับผู้ถือกรมธรรม์ที่มีสถานภาพสุขภาพที่ดีหรือผู้ที่มีค่าระดับ frailty ที่ต่ำ มีค่าสูงกว่าของผู้ถือกรมธรรม์ที่มีสถานภาพสุขภาพที่ไม่ดีหรือผู้ที่มีค่าระดับ frailty ที่สูง และมูลค่าตราสารสิทธิที่ประเมินจาก TMO2551 มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ประเมินจากอัตรามรณะของผู้เอาประกันภัยที่มีการปรับด้วยขนาดการปรับอัตรามรณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to assess the death benefit switch option value by quantifying the actuarial present value of the option under stochastic interest rates as Cox-Ingersoll-Ross (CIR). The valuation is considered to two premium payment options after switching, which are level and risk premium payment scenarios. The mortality rates used in this study are the Thai Mortality Ordinary of 2008 (TMO2008), the mortality rates of the adjusted insured lives with mortality improvement scales and the mortality rates of Thai population from Gompertz-Gamma Frailty model. The data sets consist of government bonds prices from Thai Bond Market Association (ThaiBMA) during January 2, 2008 to December 28, 2012, the number of population and the number of death classified by age and sex during year 2008 to year 2012 from the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Public Health, respectively. The findings are found that the more policyholder survives after switching, the more option value gets increase and the switch probabilities made the highest option value are approximately 2.5% - 5% and 0.5% - 2.5% for level and risk premium payment scenarios, respectively. The option value for the policyholder who has good health status or low frailty level is higher than for the one who has bad health status or high frailty level and the option value assessed from TMO2008 is higher than assessed from the mortality rates of the adjusted insured lives with mortality improvement scales.
Creative Commons License