Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปิดเผยประมาณการกำไรของผู้บริหารที่เผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชน ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติการพยากรณ์กำไรของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์:หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE IMPACT OF PUBLIC MANAGEMENT EARNINGS GUIDANCE ON THE PROPERTIES OF ANALYSTS’ EARNINGS FORECASTS: EMPIRICAL EVIDENCE FROM THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชานนท์ โกมุทพุฒิพงศ์
Second Advisor
วิศรุต ศรีบุญนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.472
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประโยชน์ของการเปิดเผยการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหารที่เผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชนที่มีต่อนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ โดยศึกษารูปแบบและความถี่ของการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหารที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการปรับตัวเลขพยากรณ์กำไรของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ และศึกษาความแม่นยำของตัวเลขพยากรณ์กำไรต่อหุ้นของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์หลังจากได้รับข้อมูลการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ตัวอย่างจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2557 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์มีแนวโน้มที่จะปรับตัวเลขพยากรณ์กำไรต่อหุ้นเมื่อผู้บริหารเปิดเผยการคาดการณ์กำไรที่ให้ข้อมูลชัดเจน และขนาดของการปรับตัวเลขพยากรณ์กำไรต่อหุ้นของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์แปรผันตรงกับความชัดเจนของข้อมูลการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหาร ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ของการออกการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหารกับการปรับตัวเลขพยากรณ์กำไรต่อหุ้นของนักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหารที่เปิดเผยไปก่อนหน้าเป็นการคาดการณ์ที่ ล้าสมัยจึงส่งผลให้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์นี้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า นักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ที่ปรับตัวเลขพยากรณ์กำไรต่อหุ้นหลังจากได้รับข้อมูลการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหาร จะมีความแม่นยำของตัวเลขพยากรณ์กำไรมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่าการเปิดเผยการคาดการณ์กำไรของผู้บริหารมีประโยชน์ช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์กำไรต่อหุ้นให้นักวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the usefulness of public management guidance disclosure on financial analysts by examining the effects of forms and frequencies of management earnings guidance on the analysts’ forecast revisions. Moreover, this study investigates the analysts’ earnings forecast accuracy after receiving information from the disclosure of management earnings guidance. The sample of this study based on companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand from 2008 to 2012. The research findings reveal that the financial analysts are more likely to revise their earnings forecast after the precise disclosure of management earnings guidance. The magnitude of the analysts’ forecast revision is positively related to the precision of management earnings guidance. The association of the frequencies of management earnings guidance on the analysts’ earnings forecast revision is not statistically significant which affected from the stale of the previous issuance of management earnings forecast. Moreover, the study finds that the forecast of the financial analysts who revise their earnings forecast after management earnings guidance is more accuracy. The results suggest that the disclosure of management earnings guidance is useful for financial analysts to enhance their forecast accuracy.
Creative Commons License