Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหาย ในตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุ เมื่อร้อยละการสูญหายของตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระต่างกัน สำหรับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON OF THE IMPUTATION METHODS IN THE MULTIPLE LINEAR REGRESSION MODEL WHEN PERCENTAGES OF MISSING DEPENDENT AND INDEPENDENT VARIABLES ARE DIFFERENT UNDER NONIGNORABLE – MISSINGNESS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.567
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายในตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระที่มีการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุ เมื่ออัตราส่วนการสูญหายของตัวแปรตาม ต่อ การสูญหายของตัวแปรอิสระต่างกัน โดยมีวิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ วิธี EM Algorithm, วิธี K-Nearest Neighbor Imputation (KNN) และวิธี Predictive Mean Matching Imputation(PMM) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากการจำลองข้อมูล โดยมีสัดส่วนการสูญหายของข้อมูล 3 ระดับ คือ 10%, 15% และ 20% มีระดับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล 3 ระดับ คือ ไม่มี, ปานกลาง และสูง และมีอัตราส่วนของสัดส่วนการสูญหายของตัวแปรตาม ต่อ สัดส่วนการสูญหายของตัวแปรอิสระ คือ 1:1, 1:1.5, 1:2, 1.5:1 และ 2:1 จากการเปรียบเทียบแต่ละวิธีการโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองระหว่างค่าจริงกับค่าพยากรณ์ (Average mean square error: AMSE) พบว่า i)วิธีการใส่ค่าสูญหายทุกวิธีมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าเมื่อสัดส่วนการสูญหายของตัวแปรตามมีค่ามากกว่าสัดส่วนการสูญหายของตัวแปรอิสระ ii)วิธี EM Algorithm มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด เมื่อเกิดการการสูญหายในตัวแปรอิสระที่มีค่าความค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานต่ำในทุกกรณี iii)ส่วนใหญ่วิธี K-Nearest Neighbor Imputation(KNN) มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด เมื่อค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูง(90) และระดับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิลปานกลางและสูง iv)วิธี Predictive Mean Matching Imputation(PMM) มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด เมื่อค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่สูง(10,30) และไม่มีระดับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล .
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the imputation methods for multiple linear regression model that the dependent and independent variables are under nonignorable-missingness. The imputation methods are EM Algorithm, K-Nearest Neighbor Imputation (KNN) and Predictive Mean Matching Imputation (PMM). The data are simulated under three levels of missing proportion of data of 10 % | 15% and 20 %, three levels of nonignorable-missingness of none, medium and high, and levels of the ratio of missing proportion of the dependent and independent variables of 1:1, 1:1.5, 1.5:1, 1:2 and 2:1. The comparison of each imputation methods using the size of average mean squared error (AMSE), the findings are the followings: i) all of the imputation methods perform better when the missing proportion of the dependent variable are larger than proportional loss of independent variables, ii) EM Algorithm perform best when the missingness appears on independent variables with low standard deviation, iii) K-Nearest Neighbor Imputation (KNN) perform best when the standard deviation of the errors are high (90) and the levels of nonignorable-missingness are medium and high, iv) Predictive Mean Matching Imputation (PMM) perform best when the standard deviation the errors are not high (10,30) and the levels of nonignorable-missingness is none.
Creative Commons License