Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การอนุมานที่แท้จริงสำหรับตัวแบบไวบูลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of an exact inference for a Weibull model
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.562
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์การอนุมานที่แท้จริงสำหรับตัวแบบไวบูลล์มาตรฐานที่มีพารามิเตอร์ 2 ตัว โดยศึกษาการสร้างเซตความเชื่อมั่น ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด บนพื้นฐานของสถิติโคลโมโกรอฟและโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น ซึ่งเซตความเชื่อมั่นนี้สามารถนำไปหาช่วงความเชื่อมั่นและแถบความเชื่อมั่นได้ รวมถึงทำการวัดความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์และทดสอบสมมติฐาน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างวิธีแท้จริงและวิธีลู่เข้า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% และ 99% กับข้อมูลจำลองของการแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์ที่มีพารามิเตอร์แสดงรูปร่างเท่ากับ 1, 2 และ 4 และพารามิเตอร์แสดงขนาดเท่ากับ 1 ที่ขนาดตัวอย่าง 10, 30 และ 100 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซตความเชื่อมั่นแบบแท้จริงและเซตความเชื่อมั่นแบบลู่เข้ามีความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์ใกล้เคียงกับระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด ขณะที่แถบความเชื่อมั่นแบบแท้จริงมีความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์ใกล้เคียงกับระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดมากกว่าแถบความเชื่อมั่นแบบลู่เข้า อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์ของเซตความเชื่อมั่นและแถบความเชื่อมั่นภายใต้ขอบเขตการวิจัยจากทั้งสองวิธี ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research performs an analysis on an exact inference of a standard two-parameter Weibull Model. The exact inference constructs a confidence set at a specified confidence level based on Kolmogorov statistics and linear programming. This confidence set induces the desired confidence interval and confidence band, respectively. Empirical confidence and hypothesis testing are performed on simulated data sets to compare the efficiency between the exact method and the asymptotic method at 95% and 99% confidence levels. The simulated data are generated from Weibull distribution with shape parameter of 1, 2 and 4 and scale parameter equal to 1. The experiments are performed at the sample sizes of 10, 30 and 100. From the experiments, the resulting empirical confidences of the confidence sets of the exact method and the asymptotic method are very close to the specified confidence level. The empirical confidences of the confidence bands of the exact method are closer to the specified confidence level than those of the asymptotic method. However, under the condition of the conducted experiments, the values of the empirical confidences of the confidence sets and the confidence bands between the two methods are not significantly different.
Creative Commons License