Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of silica and alumina ratio on bed agglomeration during fluidized bed gasification of rice straw
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดวงเดือน อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1414
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและอะลูมินาต่อการรวมตัวกันของเบดในกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดของฟางข้าว ทำการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนอะลูมินาร้อยละ 0 25 50 75 และ 100 อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 700 - 900 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.2 และ 0.4 โดยวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิวและองค์ประกอบของเบดที่เกิดการรวมตัวกันด้วยเทคนิคจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนนิงและจุลวิเคราะห์ (SEM-EDX) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนอะลูมินาร้อยละ 100 ที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลาในการรวมตัวกันของเบดนานที่สุดที่เวลา 60 นาที แต่ขณะเดียวกันที่อัตราส่วนอะลูมินาร้อยละ 0 ใช้เวลาในการรวมตัวกันของเบดนานที่สุดเช่นกัน เมื่อทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ เมื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนสมมูลต่อการรวมตัวกันของเบดพบว่า อัตราส่วนสมมูลส่งผลต่อการรวมตัวกันของเบดที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียสเท่านั้น และจากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิวและองค์ประกอบของเบดที่เกิดการรวมตัวกัน พบองค์ประกอบของ Si K และ Ca เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักตรงบริเวณจุดที่มีการเชื่อมต่อของอนุภาคเบดในทุกอัตราส่วนของอะลูมินาเบดและทุกอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งธาตุเหล่านี้เป็นองค์ประกอบของสารจุดหลอมเหลวต่ำ K2O-CaO-SiO2 ขณะที่บริเวณพื้นผิวของอะลูมินาพบองค์ประกอบของ Si K และ Ca ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย และเมื่อศึกษาก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันของฟางข้าว ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซมีเทน พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งผลจากการทดลองนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการเดินระบบระบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดในระดับอุตสาหกรรมได้ เพื่อลดการรวมตัวกันของเบดและช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bed agglomeration is one of an interesting phenomenon during fluidized bed gasification. In this study, the effect of the proportion of silica to alumina bed (0, 25, 50, 75 and 100 %) to bed behavior during fluidized bed gasification of rice straw was investigated. Operating parameters were rice straw particle size of 425-850 µm, reaction temperature of 700 to 900°C, and equivalence ratio of 0.2 and 0.4. The results indicated that alumina bed proportion of 100 % at 700 °C had extended defluidization time of 60 minutes. However, alumina bed proportion of 0% at 800 and 900°C also exhibited long defluidization time. Moreover, the effect of equivalence ratio on bed agglomeration apparently heightened at 800 and 900°C.The result of SEM/EDS analysis showed that major elements at linkage point of agglomerated particle were Si K and Ca at any proportion of alumina bed and temperature. These elements were ingredients in low melting point eutectic mixtures of K2O-CaO-Si2O. In contrast, small composition of Si K and Ca were detected on alumina surface. Finally, gas product from this thermal conversion process mainly consisted of CO, CO2 H2 and CH4. Higher temperature led to greater CO and H2 yields. The results from this investigation can be applied to industrial biomass fluidized bed gasification where bed agglomeration is frequent and required costly maintenance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.