Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวแบบจำลองการสับไพ่โดยการแจกแจงเบตาภายใต้เกณฑ์คะแนนความเรียงลำดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation model for card shuffling by beta distribution under sequencing-score criteria
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.549
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงจำนวนครั้งในการสับไพ่เพื่อให้ไพ่มีความเป็นสุ่ม จึงได้จำลองการสับไพ่แบบ The Stripping หรือ Overhand shuffle โดยกำหนดรูปแบบการแจกแจงของตำแหน่งที่ทำการสับไพ่มีการแจกแจงแบบเบตา(Beta Distribution) และการแจกแจงของความหนา ของการสับไพ่มีการแจกแจงแบบยูนิฟอร์มไม่ต่อเนื่อง(Discrete Uniform Distribution) ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแบบของการสับไพ่ โดยการจำลองตัวแบบทั้งหมด 9 ตัวแบบด้วย การทำซ้ำ 10,000 ครั้งในแต่ละตัวแบบ และใช้ค่าระดับความสุ่ม(Randomness level) ของสำรับไพ่ด้วยเกณฑ์ความเรียงลำดับ (Sequencing-score criteria) ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผู้วิจัยได้นิยาม ค่าระดับความสุ่มของไพ่ 100% เมื่อ คือ ระดับความสุ่มของสำรับไพ่ คือ ความเรียงลำดับที่มีค่ามากที่สุดของสำรับไพ่ และ คือฟังก์ชันลำดับของไพ่หลังจากการสับไพ่ในการสับไพ่ครั้งที่ โดยที่ 5,6,…,40 เพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบจำลองทั้ง 9 ตัวแบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำหรับเกณฑ์ระดับความสุ่มที่ยอมรับได้ 80% ตัวแบบของผู้สับไพ่เลือกการสับไพ่ส่วนกลางและมีความหนาของการสับไพ่แบบกลาง เป็นตัวแบบที่ดีที่สุดและมีจำนวนครั้งที่น้อยที่สุด คือ 7 ครั้ง สำหรับเกณฑ์ระดับความสุ่มที่ยอมรับได้ 85% และ 90% ตัวแบบของผู้สับไพ่เลือกการสับไพ่ส่วนล่างและมีความหนาของการสับไพ่แบบน้อย เป็นตัวแบบที่ดีที่สุดและมีจำนวนครั้งที่น้อยที่สุด คือ 10 ครั้ง และ 19 ครั้ง ตามลำดับ และสำหรับเกณฑ์ระดับความสุ่มที่ยอมรับได้ 95% นั้น ไม่มีตัวแบบ ที่ทำให้ไพ่มีระดับความสุ่มอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้เลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the appropriate number of times one should shuffle a deck of cards to achieve a certain level of randomness. In this study, we simulate the Stripping or Overhand shuffling with the assumption that the cut-position is beta-distributed and the thickness of shuffling is discrete-uniform-distributed. Nine models of different combinations of the cut-positions and the thicknesses of shuffling are studied with the simulation size of 10,000 and the results are compared using the randomness level R(Pk)=(1-(S(Pk)/No. of card))x 100%, where R(Pk) is the randomness level, S(Pk) is the maximum sequencing-score, and Pk is the order function after shuffling at the kth shuffling with k=5,6,…,40 for all comparisons. From the study, with the acceptable randomness level of 80 percent, the middle-card-moderate-thickness model gives the best result with the minimum number of shuffling of 7. For the acceptable randomness level of 85 percent and of 90 percent, the under-card-low-thickness model gives the best result with minimum number of shuffling as 10 and 19, respectively. However, no models can achieve the acceptable randomness level of 95 percent or more.
Creative Commons License