Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของวิธีการประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุด้วยวิธีฟังก์ชันพอยต์ ฟังก์ชันพอยต์เชิงวัตถุ และคลาสพอยต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on accuracy of function point, object-oriented function point and class point software size estimation models
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัษฎาพร ทรัพย์สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.541
Abstract
การประมาณการซอฟต์แวร์เป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งที่จำเป็นในการวางแผนโครงการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อใช้บริหารจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคล เครื่องมือ ค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ วิธีการประมาณการซอฟต์แวร์ที่เลือกมีผลต่อความแม่นยำต่อการประมาณการซอฟต์แวร์ ผู้บริหารโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ควรเลือกใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับประเภทของโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุเป็นกระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์หนึ่งที่เป็นที่นิยม โดยมีวิธีการประมาณการซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุที่ถูกนำเสนอขึ้น คือ ฟังก์ชันพอยต์ ฟังก์ชันพอยต์เชิงวัตถุ ฟังก์ชันพอยต์เชิงวัตถุสอง และคลาสพอยต์ แต่ยังไม่พบงานวิจัยเพื่อทดสอบเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำจากวิธีการประมาณการทั้งสี่วิธีการ การศึกษานี้จึงเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำทั้งสี่วิธีการ การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดสอบข้อมูลที่ได้จากธุรกิจพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จริง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า การประมาณขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ด้วยฟังก์ชันพอยต์และคลาสพอยต์ให้ผลความแม่นยำมากที่สุด โดยให้ผลความแม่นยำที่ใกล้เคียงกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนวิธีประมาณขนาดด้วยฟังก์ชันพอยต์เชิงวัตถุและฟังก์ชันพอยต์เชิงวัตถุสองไม่มีความแม่นยำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software estimation is one of the most important activities in software project management to manage resources, cost and time for software projects. Software estimation method had affected the accuracy of software size prediction. Project manager should choose appropriate method for characteristic software project. Object-oriented software became a popular development practice. Several techniques aimed at measuring object-oriented software have been proposed indicate Function point, Object-oriented function point, Object-oriented function point 2, and Class point. There are limit researches on comparison of accuracy of these methods. Therefore, this study focused on comparison of accuracy of Function point, Object-oriented function point and Class point. This research is an experimental research on software industry projects. The analysis indicated that the most accurate software estimation method is Class point and Function point. But Object-oriented Function point and Object-oriented Function point 2 were not accurate statistically.
Creative Commons License