Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีตัวแบบคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัย สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการในธุรกิจประกันภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic capital valuation via actuarial model for operational risk in insurance business
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.535
Abstract
ศึกษาการประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการในธุรกิจประกันภัย โดยใช้แบบจำลองภายใน (Internal model) จากข้อมูลความเสียหายภายในองค์กร ด้วยวิธีแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัย (Actuarial model) ที่อ้างอิงวิธีการวัดขั้นสูง (Advanced Measurement Approaches (AMA)) เพื่อคำนวณเงินกองทุนในการรองรับความเสียหายที่มีสาเหตุมาจากความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการ งานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดสมมติฐาน โดยใช้การแจกแจงปัวซองกับข้อมูลการแจกแจงความถี่ โดยผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การคำนวณเงินกองทุนโดยวิธีการวัดมูลค่าความเสี่ยง (Value at Risk (VaR)) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 99% มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการคำนวณเงินกองทุนโดยวิธีดัชนีพื้นฐาน (Basic Indicator Approaches (BIA)) และเมื่อปรับจำนวนครั้งในการเกิดความเสียหาย (แลมด้า) เพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงจากข้อมูลเดิม +10% +20% -10% และ -20% นั้นพบว่า เมื่อจำนวนครั้งของการเกิดความเสียหายที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้บริษัทต้องดำรงเงินกองทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาก และเพิ่มในอัตราส่วนที่สูงกว่าการลดลงของเงินกองทุน เมื่อจำนวนครั้งของความเสี่ยงด้านปฏิบัติการเกิดน้อยลง นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า เมื่อคำนวณเงินกองทุนโดยใช้วิธีการรวมมูลค่าความเสี่ยง ภายใต้สมมติฐานความเสียหายรวมของแต่ละประเภทความเสียหาย ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างสมบูรณ์ จะทำให้เงินกองทุนที่ได้มีมูลค่าสูงเกินไป เมื่อใช้เทคนิคคอปปูลาในการสร้างแบบจำลองของโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่เกินกว่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ผลวิจัยพบว่า คอปปูลาสามารถลดความสัมพันธ์ของความเสี่ยงด้านปฏิบัติการต่างๆ ร่วมได้ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ของการกระจายความเสี่ยง ส่งผลให้เงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านการปฏิบัติการลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To assess economic capital for operational risk in insurance business using internal operational loss data according to Advanced Measurement Approaches (AMA). Recently, a trend in management and measurement of the operational risk for insurance industry is based on a Basel-based framework. The assumption of this research is solely based on Poisson distribution for loss frequency data. The result has indicated that the economic capital measured by value-at-risk (VaR) at 99% confidence level is not much different from the amount calculated by Basic Indicator Approach (BIA). An adjustment of parameter (lambda) upward and downward has highlighted that an increase in the parameter have a significant impact on the capital much more than a decrease in the parameter from the same adjusted levels. A commonly used method of summation of VaR measures with full correlation assumption may generally tend to over-estimate the amount of risk capital. This research also studies Copulas that can be used to model advanced dependence structure of operational risks beyond linear. The result shows that a copula can capture the nature of dependence that support the idea diversification benefit and would result in a significant reduction in operational risk capital.
Creative Commons License