Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบอัตรามรณะ โดยวิธีการแปลงภาวะภัยสัดส่วน วิธีการแปลงภาวะภัยเชิงเส้นและวิธีการแปลงของแวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparative study of mortality rate by using proportional hazard transform, linear hazard transform and wang transform
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรส ใหญ่สว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.531
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อทราบอัตรามรณะโดยวิธีการแปลงภาวะภัยสัดส่วน(Proportional Hazard Transform) วิธีการแปลงภาวะภัยเชิงเส้น(Linear Hazard Transform) และวิธีการแปลงของแวง(Wang Transform) และเปรียบเทียบอัตรามรณะที่ได้จากการประมาณด้วยวิธีการทั้ง 3 วิธี โดยใช้ร้อยละของค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย(Mean Absolute Percentage Error : MAPE) เพื่อหาตัวแบบที่ให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำสุดและนำตัวแบบนี้ไปพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2560 ข้อมูลที่ใช้คือจำนวนประชากร ณ วันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2539 ถึง พ.ศ. 2552 จากกระทรวงมหาดไทยและจำนวนประชากรตายปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึง พ.ศ. 2552 จากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำแนกตามเพศและอายุ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการแปลงภาวะภัยสัดส่วนมีค่า MAPE ต่ำสุดในเพศชายและวิธีการแปลงของแวงมีค่า MAPE ต่ำสุดในเพศหญิง ดังนั้นตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเพศชายคือวิธีการแปลงภาวะภัยสัดส่วนและสำหรับเพศหญิงคือวิธีการแปลงของแวง เมื่อใช้ตัวแบบดังกล่าวพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะในปี พ.ศ. 2553 ถึง พ.ศ. 2560 พบว่าอัตรามรณะที่พยากรณ์ได้มีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างช้าๆตามจำนวนปีที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied mortality rates using proportional hazard transform, linear hazard transform and Wang transform. It compared the estimate of mortality rate across three transformation methods using mean absolute percentage error(MAPE). The model that had the lowest MAPE was used to forecast a mortality rate of the Thai population of the year 2010-2017. The study used the number of population by age and sex at the end of the year 1996-2009 from the Ministry of Interior and the number of death by age and sex of the year 1997-2009 from the Ministry of Public Health respectively. The results showed that the proportional hazard transform method gave the lowest MAPE for male population and Wang transform method gave the lowest MAPE for female population. Therefore the proportional hazard transform method is the appropriate model for male population and Wang transform method is the appropriate model for female population. Based on these models to forecast the mortality rate of the year 2010-2017, the study found that mortality rate by age have a decreasing trend according to increasing year.
Creative Commons License