Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการคำนวณเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทนระหว่างวิธีบูทแสตรปแบบเบย์เซียนกับวิธีบูทแสตรปแบบดั้งเดิมภายใต้วิธีการคำนวณบันไดลูกโซ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of claim reserve between bayesian bootstrap and classical bootstrap under chain ladder method
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.529
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันวิธีการคำนวณเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทนมีหลายวิธี ขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการประกันภัยและสถานการณ์ที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งหนึ่งในวิธีที่นิยมใช้กันมากคือวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่ และเพื่อให้เกิดความแม่นยำในการคำนวณมากยิ่งขึ้นจึงได้มีการคิดวิธีการใหม่เพื่อให้นำไปใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับรูปแบบการประกันภัยและสถานการณ์ที่มีความแตกต่างกันงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอการคำนวณเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทน โดยการนำวิธีการบูทแสตรปแบบดั้งเดิมและบูทแสตรปแบบเบย์เซียนภายใต้การคำนวณด้วยวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่ และเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมในรูปแบบของการประกันภัยและสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่าง ได้มีการจำลองข้อมูลโดยการใช้วิธีการมอลติคาร์โลลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟ และเปรียบเทียบว่าวิธีการใดมีความเหมาะสมกับการประกันรถยนต์ภาคบังคับ การประกันภัยรถยนต์ภาคสมัครใจ การประกันอัคคีภัย การประกันภัยทางทะเลและขนส่ง การประกันเบ็ดเตล็ด (ไม่รวมการประกันภัยสุขภาพ) และการประกันสุขภาพ ในสถานการณ์ที่มีความแตกต่างมากกว่ากัน ซึ่งผลของการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อข้อมูลเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทนมีปีพัฒนาน้อยวิธีและมีการเลือกรูปแบบการแจกแจงที่มีความเหมาะ วิธีการคำนวณเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทนแบบบูทแสตรปแบบดั้งเดิมภายใต้วิธีการบันไดลูกโซ่จะมีประสิทธิมากกว่าวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, there are a number of methods for calculating claim reserve, depending on suitability of the forms of casualty insurance and situations that are different in each case. Chain-Ladder is viewed as one of the most favored methods, and in order to allow better accuracy in the calculation, new methods have been developed to be suitable for different forms of casualty insurance and situations.This research proposes the method for calculating claim reserve by employing the Classical Bootstrap method between Bayesian Bootstrap under the calculation method of Chain-Ladder. In order to cover each of the forms of casualty insurance and situations that are different, it is appropriate to run the data simulation by using the Markov Chain Monte Carlo method. In this regard, each of the results derived from such process was compared with one another in order to assess and determine which calculation method(s) would be more suitable for casualty insurance in consideration of different situations. The results revealed that large sample size and appropriateness of distribution the Bayesian Bootstrap method yields greater efficiency for this purpose than the Classical Bootstrap method.
Creative Commons License