Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Title (Main Language of ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Maternal knowledge, attitude and practices on the dietary omega 3 and 6 in children aged 1-2 years old in Labuhanbatu Utara regency, Indonesia
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.417
Abstract
Background: Indonesia is one of the countries with low quality human resources including the issue on cognitive performances from brain functioning creativity. In the effort to fulfil Omega 3 and 6 in children aged 1-2 years, the most responsible person to the period are mothers. Therefore, the study aimed to determine the level of maternal knowledge, attitude, and practices and factors associated with the dietary omega 3 and 6 consumption in children aged 1-2 years old in Labuhanbatu Utara, Indonesia. Method: This cross-sectional study was conducted among 428 mothers of children aged 1-2 years using a face-to-face interview with a structured questionnaire. A multi-stage sampling was drawn from villages in eight subdistricts of Labura. Frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation were presented for descriptive analysis. Chi-square and Binary logistic regression were used to describe the relationship between the selected independent variables and level of good maternal practices with statistically significant at p-value <0.05.Results: Almost half of participants has good level of knowledge (41.8%). Whereas only 7.2% and 2.3% of all participants have good level of attitude and practice on dietary omega 3 and 6, respectively. Eight variables (Pentecostal-religion, living in urban area, malay-ethnic, sex of subjected children, current breastfeeding, and sources of information, along with a fair level of attitude were significantly associated with the good level of maternal practices on consumption of omega 3 and 6 to the children aged 1-2 years.Conclusion: The study found that many factors were associated with good maternal practices on consumption of dietary omega 3 and 6 among 1-2 years old children in Labuhanbatu Utara, Indonesia. Therefore, further research and intervention focuses on those factors, especially on attitude of the mothers should be considered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ : อินโดนีเซียเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่อาจไม่ได้คุณภาพ รวมถึงประเด็นด้านการทำงานของสมองต่อทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์ มารดาจึงมีบทบาทหน้าที่สำคัญต่อการที่เด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี จะได้รับโอเมกา 3 และ 6 อย่างเพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการศึกษาอย่างจำกัดต่อระดับความรู้ ทัศนติ และการปฏิบัติของมารดาต่ออาหารที่มีกรดโอเมกา 3 และ 6 อย่างเพียงพอสำหรับเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติของมารดา และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ในเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี ในเมืองลาบูฮานบาตู อูทารา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย. วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยดำเนินการวิจัยในมารดาของเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี จำนวน 428 ราย โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว ด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนจากหมู่บ้านในแปดตำบลของลาบูรา และ นำเสนอค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา และใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระต่อระดับการปฏิบัติที่ดีของมารดาในการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ของเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ค่า p <0.05. ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเกือบครึ่งมีความรู้ในระดับดี (ร้อยละ 41.8) ในขณะที่มีเพียงร้อยละ 7.2 และ ร้อยละ 2.3 ของผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมดที่มีทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติที่ดีต่อการบริโภคอาหารที่มีโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ตามลำดับ และพบว่ามีตัวแปรอิสระ 8 ตัว ได้แก่ ศาสนาคริสต์นิกายเพนเทคอสต์ อาศัยในพื้นที่เขตเมือง ชาติพันธุ์มาเลย์ เพศของเด็กที่ได้รับการศึกษา การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ในปัจจุบัน และแหล่งข้อมูล 2 แหล่ง คือรายการโทรทัศน์และสตรีที่ประสบปัญหา ร่วมกับระดับทัศนคติปานกลาง มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับการปฏิบัติที่ดีของมารดาต่อการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ในเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี. สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติที่ดีของมารดาต่อการบริโภคโอเมกา 3 และ 6 ในเด็กอายุ 1-2 ปี ในเมืองลาบูฮานบาตู อูทารา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเสนอให้ การวิจัยในอนาคต รวมถึงการทำการวิจัยแบบแทรกแซงเพิ่มเติม ควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัจจัยเหล่านี้โดยเฉพาะทัศนคติของมารดา
Creative Commons License