Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโพรบิทแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of number of sample groups for probit regression analysis with Gaussian copula
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.616
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวทางในการกำหนดจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโพรบิทแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลา เพื่อควบคุมให้ค่าประมาณพารามิเตอร์ในตัวแบบมีความแม่นยำ และความน่าเชื่อถือภายใต้ขอบเขตที่กำหนด โดยนำหลักการของการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างในทฤษฎีการสำรวจตัวอย่าง มาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนของตัวประมาณ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการประยุกต์หลักการดังกล่าว ใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์จากข้อมูลจำลอง กับระดับความแม่นยำและความน่าเชื่อถือในการประมาณที่ได้จากหลักการของการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความคลาดเคลื่อนใน การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร β⁺ₒ σ²[subscript β[subscript g]] และ [rho] จะมีแนวโน้มเป็นไปตามหลักการกำหนดขนาดตัวอย่างมากขึ้น เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละกลุ่มเพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอขนาดตัวอย่างในแต่ละกลุ่มที่มากเพียงพอ สำหรับการใช้วิธีดังกล่าวในกรณีเฉพาะบางกรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the number of sample groups for probit regression analysis with Gaussian copula, in order to control the precision and the reliability of the estimated parameter, by employing the sample size determination methodology in the sampling theory. The procedure is validated by comparing the error of the parameter estimation from simulated data to the level of precision and reliability suggested by the sample size determination methodology. We found that the estimation errors of β⁺ₒ σ²[subscript β[subscript g]] and [rho] tend to follow the precision and reliability under the sample survey theory when group sample size, the sample size in each group, is higher. We also provide adequate group sample sizes that insure the validity of the method in some specific cases.
Creative Commons License