Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และการรวมพอร์ตโฟลิโอความเสี่ยงโดยคอปปูลาฟังก์ชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic capital valuation and aggregation portforio of risks via copula function
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.604
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านการประกันภัย โดยใช้อัตราส่วนความเสียหาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้รวมความเสี่ยงด้วยคอปปูลาแบบปกติ และคอปปูลาแบบสติวเดนท์ ที ที่มีองศาความอิสระเท่ากับ 1 3 5 10 15 20 และ 25 ร่วมกับการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้วยวิธีมูลค่าความเสี่ยง และวิธีมูลค่าความเสี่ยงส่วนปลาย ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ รายงานประจำเดือนของงบกำไรขาดทุนจากการรับประกันภัยของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยแห่งหนึ่งตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2553 ของการรับประกันภัยทั้งหมด 7 ประเภท คือ การประกันอัคคีภัย การประกันภัยทางทะเลและการขนส่ง การประกันภัยรถยนต์ภาคบังคับ การประกันภัยรถยนต์ภาคสมัครใจ การประกันภัยเบ็ดเตล็ด การประกันภัยความเสี่ยงภัยต่อทรัพย์สิน และการประกันภัยอุบัติเหตุส่วนบุคคล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการรวมความเสี่ยงด้วยคอปปูลาแบบสติวเดนท์ ที องศาความอิสระเท่ากับ 1 ให้ผลการประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สูงที่สุด เนื่องจากสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่อิสระกันได้ดี ส่วนคอปปูลาแบบปกติให้ผลการประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่ำที่สุด เนื่องจากไม่สามารถอธิบายลักษณะความไม่อิสระกันได้ เมื่อพิจารณาการกระจายความเสี่ยงพบว่า การกระจายความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นผลให้บริษัทดำรงเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์น้อยลง โดยคอปปูลาแบบสติวเดนท์ ที องศาความอิสระเท่ากับ 1 ให้ค่าการกระจายความเสี่ยงสูงที่สุด ส่วนคอปปูลาแบบปกติให้ค่าการกระจายความเสี่ยงต่ำที่สุด จึงกล่าวได้ว่าคอปปูลาแบบสติวเดนท์ ที องศาความอิสระเท่ากับ 1 สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ส่วนหางได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อพอร์ตโฟลิโอความเสี่ยงของบริษัทมีลักษณะที่ไม่อิสระกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to assess economic capital for underwriting risks by using loss ratio and aggregation portfolio of risks via guassian copula and student‘s t copula with degree of freedom 1, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 25. This paper uses value at risk (VaR) and tail value at risk (TVaR) to measure risks. The data used in this research are drawn from the income statement of a non-life insurance company reported monthly from march 2008 to december 2010. This research classifies business units into 7 groups : fire insurance, marine & transportation insurance, compulsory automobile insurance, voluntary automobile insurance, miscellaneous insurance, industrial all risks insurance and personal accident insurance.The result shows that economic capital of aggregation portfolio of risks using student‘s t copula with 1 degree of freedom gives highest value. This is able to explain correlation of tails distribution. However, guassian copula yields the lowest economic capital since this ignores the tail dependence of each business line. Considering the diversification benefit it seems that student‘s t copula with 1 degree of freedom yields maximum diversification benefit while guassian copula yields minimum diversification benefit. Therefore, student‘s t copula with 1 degree of freedom gives the best performance if firm has an insurance dependent risks between each line of business and especially when firm faces catastrophe.
Creative Commons License