Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Political connection and earnings quality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองและคุณภาพของรายได้
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.643
Abstract
Researchers suspect that there exist political connections which provide advantages and allows politically connected firms to gain extra benefits than non-connected firms or exploit the connections to maximize their profits. This thesis isolated the quality of accounting information and market reaction toward earnings announcement to see whether they are affected by political connection. By employing accrual method to study the relationship between political connections and the quality of accounting information in terms of earnings of the firms listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2000-2008, the paper reported that political connection causes the quality of earnings to be lower in comparison to non-connected firms while political connection provides benefit in terms of having a lower cost of debt and found that connected firms have an overall lower cost of debt. Finally, we found that connected and non-connected firms have similar pattern of market reaction towards earnings announcement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง ซึ่งจากการค้นคว้าต่างๆระบุว่าให้ประโยชน์แก่บริษัทที่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัทที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาคการเมือง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษาผลประโยชน์ที่บริษัทได้จากความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองที่มีต่อของคุณภาพของข้อมูลเชิงรายได้ ต้นทุนการเป็นหนี้ และปฏิกิริยาที่ตลาดมีต่อการรายงานผลประกอบการรายปีของบริษัท จากการใช้เกณฑ์คงค้างทางบัญชีตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง และคุณภาพของรายได้ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนอยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543 – 2551 วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองทำให้คุณภาพของรายได้ของบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองต่ำกว่าบริษัทที่ไม่มี และโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วบริษัทที่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองนั้นมีต้นทุนในการเป็นหนี้ต่ำกว่าบริษัทที่ปราศจากสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองมีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาของตลาดที่มีต่อการรายงานผลการประกอบการรายปีของบริษัทจากความรุนแรงของการขึ้นลงของราคาหุ้นนั้นไม่พบความแตกต่างที่ชัดเจนระหว่างสองกลุ่ม
Creative Commons License