Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of exchange rate volatility on foreign direct investment and portfolio flows to Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อเงินลงทุนโดยตรงและเงินลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์จากต่างประเทศที่ไหลเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.639
Abstract
This paper aims to examine the question of whether exchange rate movements and exchange rate risk impact the overall flows of foreign direct investment (FDI), FDI at sector level, and portfolio flows at firm-specific level to Thailand. To analyze the effect on FDI, this paper conducts a time-series model by regressing the exchange rate movements and exchange rate risk on the overall FDI and FDI at industry level. The result, based on monthly data from 2001 to 2009, suggest that exchange rate movements influence the aggregate FDI, machinery and transportation equipment, chemicals, textiles, finance institutions, and investment sectors. The exchange rate risk is statistically significant for machinery and transportation equipment, chemicals, food and sugar, finance institutions, mining and quarry, petroleum products, and services industries. As expected, FDI responsiveness to exchange rate movements and exchange rate risk varies across industries as different industries expose to exchange rate movements and exchange rate risk differently. For the link between exchange rate movements, exchange rate risk and foreign portfolio flows to Thailand. This study employs panel data analysis in order to estimate the model of foreign portfolio investment at firm-level. Based on the monthly data covering the period 2005 to 2009, the results reveal that appreciation of THB against other currencies in the bundle raises the firm-specific foreign portfolio inflows to Thailand. Regarding the exchange rate risk, the link between exchange rate risk and foreign portfolio investment is negative indicating that high exchange rate risk lowers firm-specific foreign portfolio flows to Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อเงินลงทุนโดยตรงโดยรวม เงินลงทุนโดยตรงในแต่ละรายอุตสาหกรรม และเงินลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ในแต่ละรายบริษัทจากต่างประเทศที่ไหลเข้าสู่ประเทศไทย ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อเงินลงทุนโดยตรง เป็นข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา ซึ่งครอบคลุมระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี 2544 ถึง ปี 2552 ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีผลต่อเงินลงทุนโดยตรงโดยรวม และเงินลงทุนที่เข้ามาลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ขนส่ง โลหะและอโลหะ เคมีภัณฑ์ สิ่งทอ สถาบันการเงิน และการลงทุนและบริษัทโฮลดิ้ง ในส่วนของความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ผลกระทบเกิดขึ้นต่อเงินลงทุนโดยตรงในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ขนส่ง เคมีภัณฑ์ อาหารและน้ำตาล สถาบันการเงิน เหมืองแร่และย่อยหิน ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน อสังหาริมทรัพย์ และบริการ ผลการศึกษานั้นเป็นไปตามที่คาดการณ์และสามารถสรุปได้ว่าผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อเงินลงทุนโดยตรงที่ไหลเข้าในแต่ละรายอุตสาหกรรมแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากความเสี่ยงของแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนนั้นแตกต่างกัน สำหรับเงินลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ การศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวแปรที่เป็นข้อมูลตัดขวางทางยาว ครอบคลุมระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี 2548 ถึง ปี 2552 เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลง และความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนต่อเงินลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่ไหลเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยในแต่ละรายบริษัท ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแข็งค่าของเงินบาทส่งผลให้เงินลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ไหลเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและเงินลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ที่ไหลเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยนั้นเป็นไปในเชิงลบ โดยความสัมพันธ์นี้สามารถอธิบายได้ว่า ความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ส่งผลให้การไหลเข้าของเงินลงทุนในกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ในแต่ละรายบริษัทลดลง
Creative Commons License