Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Insider trading in politically connected firms : an evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ของพนักงานบริษัทในบริษัทไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเมือง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.637
Abstract
Political connection can heavily affect the financial performance of a firm. Firms that are connected to a government official can benefit from various regulations, tax breaks, and concessions while firms that are connected to the opposition might suffer. Empirical results from various studies conclude that political connection is a significant factor in explaining excess return in listed firms. This study compares trading behavior of connected and unconnected during four categories of events which are change in government, change in public policy, display of favoritism, and unfavorable events. Market transaction and insider transaction data between 2001 and 2008 is obtained from the Stock Exchange of Thailand and the Securities Exchange Commission of Thailand respectively. This research uses cumulative abnormal return as proxy for excess return. Additionally the probability of information-based trading, buy-sell imbalance, and frequency imbalance is used as proxy for trading behavior. This study found that there is excess return in some political events and that insiders trade opportunistically to maximize profit (minimize loss). It can be concluded that not all type of political events are significant and that insiders sometimes trade before material information becomes public.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเกี่ยวข้องทางการเมืองมีผลกระทบต่อสมรรถภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทมหาชนอย่างมาก บริษัทมหาชนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐบาลนั้นจะสามารถได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์จากกฎระเบียบได้ในหลายช่องทาง เช่น การลดภาษี และ สัมปทาน ในขณะที่บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับฝ่ายค้านอาจจะเสียผลประโยชน์ หลักฐานในเชิงประจักษ์จากการศึกษาในหลายที่สรุปได้ว่า ความเกี่ยวข้องทางการเมืองเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการอธิบายการได้มาของอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ได้รับเกินจริงจากบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด การศึกษาฉบับนี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมของการซื้อ-ขายของบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดที่เกี่ยวข้องและไม่เกี่ยวข้องทางการเมืองระหว่างเหตุการณ์ โดยแบ่งเหตุการณ์ในการศึกษา 4 เหตุการณ์ ประกอบด้วย การเปลี่ยนรัฐบาล การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย การให้สิทธิพิเศษแก่บริษัทใดบริษัทหนึ่ง และเหตุการณ์ที่มีผลเสียต่อรัฐบาล ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ข้อมูลการทำธุรกรรมในตลาดจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และข้อมูลการทำธุรกรรมของบุคคลภายในจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ แห่งประเทศไทยในระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2001 ถึง 2008 งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้อัตราผลตอบแทนเกินปกติสะสมเป็นตัวแทนของอัตราผลตอบตอบแทนที่ได้รับเกินจริง probability of information-based trading, buy-sell imbalance, frequency imbalance เป็นตัวแทนของพฤติกรรมการซื้อ-ขาย ในการศึกษาค้นพบว่า มีอัตราผลตอบตอบแทนที่ได้รับเกินจริงเกิดขึ้นในบางเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง และบุคคลภายในมีโอกาสในการทำกำไรสูงสุด (หรือขาดทุนน้อยที่สุด) ในการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีบางเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองที่สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนได้ที่รับเกินจริงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และบุคคลภายในมีการซื้อ-ขาย ก่อนที่ข้อมูลข่าวสารจะถูกเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณะ
Creative Commons License