Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comprehensive model of the determinants on export performance of agricultural firms in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานในการส่งออกของบริษัทส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Guntalee Ruenrom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.634
Abstract
This study aims to develop a comprehensive model of the determinants on export performance of agricultural firms in Thailand. The empirical data are collected to examine the impacts of factors concerning the firm’s resource (export commitment and international market knowledge), external environment (perceived competitive intensity, tariff and non-tariff barriers and government agency support), and export product strategy upon the export performance of agricultural firms. The conceptual framework in this study is based on the resource-based view theory, industrial organization theory, internationalization process theory and consumer perspective on agricultural exporting. The model is analyzed by using data set of 369 observations that are collected through a mail survey. The respondents are export managers or executives who are responsible for exporting practices from agricultural exporting firms in Thailand including four main product categories: crop and grain, horticulture, fishery, and livestock and daily products. The Structural Equation Model (SEM) is formed and LISREL 8.52 is used for confirmatory factory analysis and structural model assessment to test eleven hypotheses in the model. SPSS 15.0 is used to analyze descriptive statistics. The results of this study reveals threefold (1) firms’ resources are found to have positive impacts on export product strategy, while external environmental factors are not found to have impacts upon export product strategy, (2) export commitment, international market knowledge, perceived competitive intensity, tariff and non-tariff barriers and government agency support are found to have impacts upon the export performance of agricultural firms in Thailand, and (3) export product strategy is not found to have statistically impact on the export performance. The empirical results of this study extend the body of knowledge for the determinants on export performance of agricultural firms in Thailand. In addition, this study provides managerial and policy maker contributions to enhance agricultural export of Thailand in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้คือ การพัฒนาตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมกับการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผล กระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานในการส่งออกของบริษัทส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรมในประเทศไทย ปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรขององค์กร (การสนับสนุนทรัพยากรในการส่งออก และความรู้ทางการตลาดระหว่างประเทศ) ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก (การรับรู้สภาวะการแข่งขัน การกีดกันทางการค้าด้วยมาตรการทางภาษีและไม่ใช่ภาษี การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ) และกลยุทธ์ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ในการส่งออก โดยการสร้างตัวแบบได้ใช้กรอบแนวความคิดของการศึกษาบนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎี Resource-Based View, Industrial Organization, Internationalization Process และมุมมองของผู้บริโภคในแง่ของการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรม งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจำนวน 369 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งรวบรวมมาจากการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ โดยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีตำแหน่งเป็นระดับผู้จัดการ ผู้บริหารฝ่ายส่งออกหรือทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรมของประเทศไทยใน 4 กลุ่มประเภทสินค้า ได้แก่ พืชไร่พืชสวน ผักผลไม้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ประมง และผลิตภัณฑ์ปศุสัตว์ สำหรับตัวแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลโครงสร้างเชิงสาเหตุ (Structural Equation Modeling) ด้วยโปรแกรมทางสถิติ LISREL 8.52 และ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ด้วยโปรแกรมทางสถิติ SPSS 15.0 ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรขององค์กรมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อกลยุทธ์ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ในการส่งออก ขณะที่ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อกลยุทธ์ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ในการส่งออก (2) ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนทรัพยากรในการส่งออก ความรู้ทางการตลาดระหว่างประเทศ การรับรู้สภาวะการแข่งขัน การกีดกันทางการค้าด้วยมาตรการทางภาษีและไม่ใช่ภาษี การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อผลการดำเนินงานในด้านการส่งออกของบริษัทส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรมในประเทศไทย และ (3) กลยุทธ์ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ในการส่งออกไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลการดำเนินงานในการส่งออก โดยผลการศึกษานี้ได้ขยายองค์ความรู้ด้านทฤษฎี เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานในการส่งออกของบริษัทส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรม ตลอดจนนำเสนอแนวทางด้านการบริหารจัดการของบริษัท และการวางนโยบายของรัฐบาลในการสนับสนุนการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรกรรมของประเทศไทยต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License