Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of guidance levels and justification requirement on determination of auditors’ planning materiality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของระดับคำแนะนำและการใช้ดุลยพินิจที่มีต่อการกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญสำหรับการวางแผนของผู้สอบบัญชี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Pornupatham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.630
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the impact of guidance levels and justification requirement on planning materiality determination of auditors. Determination overall materiality or materiality for planning is important for auditors as it is an initial step that affects the whole process of auditing. In addition, setting materiality for planning in practice varies among audit firms from implementing the structured guidance to leaving to professional judgment. Previous research has shown that structured guidance could mitigate cognitive constraints of human and improve efficiency and consistency but it could limit their scope of thinking process only to the scope the guidance provided. Therefore, this research would like to study the impact of providing and not providing structured guidance on materiality decision in the planning stage. Justification requirement has been suggested as a tool to improve judgment performance by reducing confirmation bias. Thus, this paper expects that the justification requirement can reduce the drawback effect of structured guidance by increasing effort of thinking before coming up with the underlying reason. This research is the case-based experiment using audit managers from Big audit firms in Thailand as the sample group. This study may be the first to provide evidence of the interaction effect of guidance and justification. The results indicate that the structured guidance could limit attention of auditors and thus weaken their risk awareness. Justification, as expected, can improve thinking effort of auditors and mitigate the bias from the structured guidance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของระดับคำแนะนำ และ การใช้ดุลยพินิจที่มีต่อการกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการวางแผนของผู้สอบบัญชี การกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญโดยรวมหรือนัยสำคัญสำหรับการวางแผนนั้นมีความสำคัญต่อผู้สอบบัญชี เนื่องจากเป็นขั้นตอนแรกในงานตรวจสอบที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการตรวจสอบทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้การกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญสำหรับการวางแผนในทางปฏิบัติ มีความแตกต่างกัน ระหว่างสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ตั้งแต่การนำคำ แนะนำที่มีขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจนมาใช้ในสำนักงาน จนถึงการให้พนักงานใช้ดุลยพินิจเยี่ยงผู้ประกอบวิชา ชีพในการกำหนดสาระสำคัญ ผลงานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่าระดับคำแนะนำ ที่มีขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจน สามารถลดข้อจำกัดในกระบวนการคิดของมนุษย์ และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และความสม่ำเสมอในการตัดสินใจได้ แต่ก็สามารถจำกัดขอบเขตของกระบวนการคิด ให้คิดตามคำแนะนำที่กำหนดให้เท่านั้นได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ ต้องการศึกษาถึง การให้ และ การไม่ให้คำแนะนำที่มีขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจนที่มีผลกระทบต่อการกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการวางแผนของผู้สอบบัญชี การใช้ดุลยพินิจสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเป็นเครื่องมือชนิดหนึ่ง ที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่าสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงการตัดสินใจให้ดีขึ้น โดยลดความลำเอียงในการตัดสินใจให้เป็นไปตามที่ผู้ตัดสินใจต้องการได้ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้ คาดว่า การใช้ดุลยพินิจสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ จะสามารถช่วยลดข้อจำกัด ในกระบวนการคิดของมนุษย์ จากการใช้คำ แนะนำที่มีขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจน โดยการเพิ่มความพยายาม ในการคิดเพื่อหาเหตุผลสนับสนุน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กรณีศึกษาในการทดสอบ กับผู้สอบบัญชีในระดับผู้จัดการ จากสำนักงานสอบบัญชีขนาดใหญ่ ในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นงานแรกที่แสดงผลกระทบร่วมของสองปัจจัย คือระดับคำแนะนำ และการใช้ดุลยพินิจสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับคำแนะนำที่มีขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจนทำให้จำกัดความสนใจของผู้สอบบัญชีได้ และทำให้การตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงลดลง และเป็นไปตามที่คาดว่า การใช้ดุลยพินิจสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ เพิ่มความพยายามในการคิดของผู้สอบบัญชี และ ช่วยลดความลำเอียงจากการใช้คำแนะนำที่มีขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจนได้
Creative Commons License