Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบ Generalized Linear Model และตัวแบบ Generalized Estimating Equations ด้วยวิธีประมาณพารามิเตอร์แบบ Quasi-Likelihood สำหรับข้อมูลระยะยาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison between gereralized linear model and gernerlized estimating equations with quasi-likelihood estimation for longitudinal data
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา วานิชย์บัญชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.711
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ของตัวแบบ Generalized Linear Model และ ตัวแบบ Generalized Estimating Equations ด้วยวิธีการประมาณพารามิเตอร์แบบ Quasi-Likelihood สำหรับข้อมูลระยะยาว เมื่อกำหนดให้ตัวแปรตามมีการแจกแจงปัวซงส์ กระทำภายใต้เงื่อนไข ตัวแปรอิสระเป็นเชิงปริมาณคือ 1 และ 3 มีความสัมพันธ์กัน คือ 0.1 ,0.5 และ 0.9 ขนาดตัวอย่าง 20 | 60 ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ 3 และ 6 คาบเวลา เมื่อกำหนดอัตตสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรตามของตัวแบบ Generalized Estimating Equation และโครงสร้างความแปรปรวนร่วมของตัวแบบ Generalized Linear Model คือ Exchangeable โดยกำหนดค่าอัตตสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรตาม คือ 0.3 และ 0.8 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม Rและกระทำการทดลองซ้ำๆกัน 1,000 ครั้งโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลบวกกำลังสองของความคลาดเคลื่อนของสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอย (AMSE) ในการเปรียบการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสองตัวแบบ เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบด้วยค่า AMSE พบว่า ตัวแบบ Generalized Estimating Equations ประมาณพารามิเตอร์ถูกต้องกว่าตัวแบบ Generalized Linear Model เมื่อมีอัตตสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรตามสูง ขนาดตัวอย่างเล็ก และระยะเวลาการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำมาก และตัวแบบ Generalized Linear Mode lประมาณพารามิเตอร์ถูกต้องกว่าตัวแบบ Generalized Estimating Equations เมื่ออัตตสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรตามต่ำ ขนาดตัวอย่างใหญ่ และระยะการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the estimated parameter between Generalized Linear Model (GLM ) and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) with quasi – likelihood estimation for longitudinal data when dependent variable is poisson distribution. The study is compared under condition of independent variable of 1 and 3 with multicollinearity among independent variables are 0.1, 0.5 and 0.9. The sample sizes of 20 and 60 with the repeated periods of 3 and 6 ,the working correlation and covariance structure of data are Exchangeable. The working correlation is 0.3 and 0.8 . The data are simulated with R-program and repeat 1,000 times. Using Average Mean Square Error (AMSE) to compare Generalized Linear Model (GLM ) and Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) for each situation . The result of Generalized Estimating Equations(GEE) is better than Generalized Linear Model (GLM ) when autocorrelation of dependent variable is high(0.8) and small sample sizes and six repeated periods. Generalized Linear Model (GLM ) is better than Generalized Estimating Equations(GEE) when autocorrelation of dependent variable is low(0.3) and a large sample sizes and three repeated periods.
Creative Commons License