Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณตัวแบบความถดถอยเชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีบูตสแตรปแบบใช้พารามิเตอร์และไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on estimation in linear regression model with prarmetric and nonparametric bootstrap methods
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.709
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบการประมาณตัวแบบความถดถอยเชิงเส้น 3 วิธีคือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด วิธีบูตสแตรปแบบใช้พารามิเตอร์และไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ เมื่อค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ แบบเอกรูป แบบโลจิสติก แบบดับเบิ้ลเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล แบบ SEV และแบบ GEV โดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าความเอนเอียง ค่าความแปรปรวน ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง และค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพันธ์ เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าแบบจุด และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น จากช่วงความเชื่อมั่นโดยวิธีการประมาณดังกล่าว เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ การประมาณค่าแบบจุด พบว่า เมื่อค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาจากการแจกแจงแบบปกติ แบบโลจิสติก และแบบดับเบิ้ลเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด วิธีบูตสแตรปแบบใช้พารามิเตอร์รองลงมา และวิธีบูตสแตรปแบบไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยที่สุด กรณีการประมาณค่าแบบช่วง พบว่า เมื่อค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาจากการแจกแจงแบบปกติ แบบโลจิสติก แบบ SEV และแบบ GEV และแบบดับเบิ้ลเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด วิธีบูตสแตรปแบบใช้พารามิเตอร์รองลงมา และวิธีบูตสแตรปแบบไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยที่สุด สำหรับการแจกแจงแบบเอกรูป และแบบดับเบิ้ลเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล พบว่า วิธีบูตสแตรปแบบใช้พารามิเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดรองลงมา และวิธีบูตสแตรปแบบไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the estimation in linear regression model using orinary least square (OLS) method, prarmetric bootstrap (PB) and nonparametric bootstrap (NBP) method when the distribution of errors are normal, uniform, logistic, double exponential, smallest extreme value (SEV) and greatest extreme value (GEV), by comparing mena square error, variance, biasedness, mean of mean square error and relative efficiency are criteria for comparing the point estimations. The confidence coefficient from confidence interval of the estimation methods coefficient is criteria for comparing the interval estimation. For point of estimation, it is found that when the distribution of error are from normal, logistic, and double exponential, OLS method is the most efficient, followed by PB method and NBP method is the least efficient. For interval estimation, it is found that when the dustribution of errors are from normal, logistic, SEV and GEV, OLS method is the most efficient, followed by PB method and NPB method is the least efficient. For the case when the distribution of errors are uniform and double exponential, PB method is the most efficient, followed by OLS method and NPB method is the least effecient.
Creative Commons License