Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าอัตรามรณะของผู้สูงอายุไทยโดยใช้ตัวแบบคานนิสโต ตัวแบบเมคแฮม ตัวแบบเวอร์สเมคแฮม และทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of Thai elderly mortality rates using Kannisto model, Makeham model, Inverse-Makeham model and Extreme-value theory
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.700
Abstract
ประมาณและเปรียบเทียบค่าอัตรามรณะของผู้สูงอายุไทย จาก 4 ตัวแบบคือ 1) ตัวแบบคานนิสโต (Kannisto model) 2) ตัวแบบเมคแฮม (Makeham model) 3) ตัวแบบอินเวอร์สเมคแฮม (Inverse-Makeham model) และ 4) ทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีด (Extreme-value theory) ค่าประมาณอัตรามรณะจาก 3 ตัวแบบแรกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอัตรามรณะจากข้อมูลทะเบียนราษฎร์ โดยใช้ค่าร้อยละค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย (Mean absolute percentage error: MAPE) ทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีดนั้นได้ใช้ในการประมาณค่าอัตรามรณะในช่วงอายุมากๆ จากนั้นจึงนำค่าประมาณอัตรามรณะที่ได้จากงานวิจัย มาเปรียบเทียบกับอัตรามรณะที่ได้จากตารางมรณะไทย 2540 ประเภทสามัญ (TMO97) และตารางบำนาญไทย พ.ศ. 2552 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจำนวนประชากรและจำนวนการตาย จำแนกตามเพศและอายุ ของปี พ.ศ. 2546-2551 จากกระทรวงมหาดไทย และกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบอินเวอร์สเมคแฮมให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด สำหรับเพศชายในช่วงอายุ 60-85 ปี และเพศหญิงในช่วงอายุ 60-83 ปี เมื่อนำค่าอัตรามรณะที่ประมาณได้จากทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีด มาใช้ร่วมกับค่าประมาณที่ได้จากตัวแบบอินเวอร์สเมคแฮม แล้วเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณที่ได้กับอัตรามรณะที่ได้จากตาราง TMO97 พบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกันมากในช่วงอายุ 60-82 ปี และ 60-85 ปี สำหรับเพศชายและเพศหญิงตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ค่าประมาณอัตรามรณะมีค่าใกล้กับค่าอัตรามรณะจากตารางบำนาญไทย พ.ศ. 2552 ในช่วงอายุ 60-92 ปี และ 60-93 ปี สำหรับเพศชายและเพศหญิงตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To estimate and compare the estimation of Thai elderly mortality rates by using 4 estimated models: 1) Kannisto model, 2) Makeham model, 3) Inverse-Makeham model, and 4) Extreme-value theory. The estimated mortality rates from 3 models were compared with mortality rates from civil registration data using mean absolute percent error (MAPE). The Extreme-value theory is used to estimate mortality rate in the high level ages. Then the estimated mortality rates from research were compared with the mortality rates from Thai Mortality Ordinary Table 1997 (TMO97) and the mortality rates from Thai Pension Table 2009. Data used in the study are the number of population and the number of death by age and sex of the year 2003-2008 from the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Public Health respectively. The study found that the Inverse-Makeham model gives the lowest MAPE value for males in the age rage 60-85 years and females’ age 60-83 years. Combine the estimated mortality rates from Inverse-Makeham Model and Extreme-Value Theory then compare to the mortality rates from TMO97 found that there is very similar in age range 60-82 years and 60-85 years for males and females, respectively. Moreover, the estimated mortality rates are near the mortality rates from Thai Pension Table 2009 in age range 60-92 years and 60-93 years for males and females, respectively.
Creative Commons License