Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประสิทธิภาพต้นทุน และประสิทธิภาพกำไร โดยใช้วิธีการกระจายแบบอิสระ : กรณีศึกษาธนาคารในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison between cost and profit efficiency by using distribution free approach: a case study of Thai banks
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.697
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุน และประสิทธิภาพของกำไรของธนาคารในประเทศไทนด้วยวิธีการกระจายแบบอิสระ (Distribution Free Approach (DFA)) โดยการใช้ฟังก์ชันทรานสลอก ฟังก์ชันฟูเรียร์ และฟังก์ชันสปินเส้นตรง จากวิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของฟังก์ชันต้นทุน ฟังก์ชันกำไรมาตรฐาน และฟังก์ชันกำไรทางเลือก ด้วยวิธี Pooled OLS การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารในประเทศไทย ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลของธนาคารในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2549-2552 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนมีค่าระหว่าง 0.0214 ถึง 1.00 ประสิทธิภาพของกำไรมาตรฐานมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.0444 57-1.00 และประสิทธิภาพของกำไรทางเลือกมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง0.0069 ถึง 1.00 นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าฟังก์ชันฟูเรียร์มีความเหมาะสมในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพของกำไรของธนาคารในประเทศไทยมากกว่าฟังก์ชันทรานสลอกและฟังก์ชันสปินเส้นตรง โดยฟังก์ชันฟูเรียร์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินฟังก์ชันต้นทุน ฟังก์ชันกำไรมาตรฐาน และฟังก์ชันกำไรทางเลือกมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.935, 0.907 และ 0.908 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and compare the cost and profit efficiency of banks in Thailand. A Distribution Free Approach (DFA) based on translog function form, Fourier function forn, and linear Spin function form will be employed to generate cost efficiency, standard profit efficiency, and alternative profit efficiency. In Distribution Free Approach, thsi study uses pooled OLS regression model to estimate cost function, standard profit function, and alternative profit function. The data used in this paper covers the data of Thai banks operating during the period between 2006 and 2009. The result shows that cost efficiency scores of Thai banks are between 0.02 and 1.00. The standard profit efficiency scores of Thai banks are between 0.0444 and 1.00. The alternative profit efficiency scores of Thai banks are between 0.0069 and 1.00. In addition, this study also reveals that Fourier function is the most appropriate functional form to estimate cost and profit efficiency of banks in Thailand. It is more appropriate thatn translog functional from amd the Linear Spin functional form amd R2 of cost efficiency model, standard profit efficiency model, and alternative profit efficiency model are 0.935, 0.907 and 0.908, respectively
Creative Commons License