Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ownership structure and dividend policy of Thai firms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นและนโยบายเงินปันผลบริษัทไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.732
Abstract
This paper investigates into the role of dividend in controlling agnecy between large and small shareholders and getween managers and sahreholders. Data includes 1,341 samples of listed firma in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2002 to 200/8. Thailand has high concentration of ownership and there may be two groups of firms. One with agency conflict between large controlling shareholder and other shateholders and one between managers and shareholders. The empirical findings suggest there are two groups of firm. Results provide evidence of rent extraction by controlling shareholder. The second largest and other shareholder are not effective in moitoring the largest. Among firms with no controlling shareholder, the largest shareholder has been effective in monitoring the management. Share concentration by the second largest does not help improve the effictiveness of monitoring. Monitoring is both statistically and economically significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของเงินปันผลในความลดความขัดแย้งระหว่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้าง และระหว่างผู้บริหารและนายจ้างโดยมี 1,341 ตัวอย่างระหว่างปี 2002-2008 การถือหุ้นในประเทศไทยมีการกระจุกตัวสูง และอาจมีบริษัทอยู่สองประเภท ประเภทแรกมีความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่มีอำนาจควบคุมและรายย่อยและอีกประเภทมีความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้บริหารและผู้ถือหุ้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่ามีบริษัทอยู่ 2 ประเภท ผลการทดสอบเป็นหลักฐานต่อการเวรคืนโดยผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่มีอำนาจควบคุม ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่อันดับสองและรายอื่นไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ในกลุ่มบริษัทที่ไม่มีผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่มีอำนาจควบคุม ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่สามารถตรวจสอบผู้บริหารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ความเข้มข้นของการถือหุ้นโดยผู้ถือรายใหญ่อันดับสองไม่ช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิผลในการตรวจสอบมีนัยสำคัญทั้งทางสถิติและทางเศรษฐศาสตร์
Creative Commons License