Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The stock market's reaction to monetary policy and macroeconomic cyclical variation : empirical evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของตลาดหุ้นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินและวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.730
Abstract
The monetary policy can affect the economy through the monetary transmission mechanism. Two channels that the monetary policy can affect the economy via stock prices are through a credit channel in which the change in short term policy rate will affect the companies’ cost of borrowings as well as abilities to access source of funds and a further result in companies’ return and through an asset price channel in which the change in policy rate can affect demand for stocks and further the stock return. This study analyzes the impact of unanticipated changes in monetary policy in Thailand on the monthly SET index return and firm individual stock return during business cycles. I find that response of monthly SET index return to monetary surprise is not statistically significant; in contrast the reaction of most individual firms’ returns give significant result. These findings prove that there are some firms that react strongly negative to monetary surprise. Reactions of these firms lead to significant response in firm-level data. I also find evidence supporting a credit channel of monetary policy transmission for overall stock price but I do not find significant cyclical variation in the impact of monetary policy on individual firm’s returns. Notwithstanding, the behavior of countercyclical demand for credit can help to explain the result. However, both SET index returns and unexpected changes in policy rate have a negative relationship as stated in the asset price channel of monetary policy transmission. Moreover, I find a strong negative response of stock return of firms which are classified to be financially constrained firms but a little evidence which show that stock returns of those firms are more affected to monetary shocks compare to firms with non-financially constrained firms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดำเนินนโยบายการเงินของธนาคารกลาง สามารถกระทบภาคเศรษฐกิจได้โดยผ่านช่องทางกลไก การส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินที่สำคัญสองช่องทางได้ ได้แก่ ช่องทางสินเชื่อ โดยเมื่อธนาคารกลางเปลี่ยนแปลงการดำเนินนโยบายการเงิน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแบบผ่อนคลายหรือเข้มงวด โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบาย และทำให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยที่แท้จริงในตลาดเงินเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง และกระทบถึงต้นทุนการกู้ยืมและการเข้าถึงสินเชื่อของหน่วยธุรกิจ รวมไปถึงผลตอบแทนของธุรกิจ และช่องทางมูลค่าสินทรัพย์ โดยการทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมูลค่าสินทรัพย์ จากการที่ประชาชนจะหันไปออมในสินทรัพย์ที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่า ส่งผลให้ราคาสินทรัพย์เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทดสอบถึงการตอบสนองของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและบริษัทต่างๆ ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการเงินที่ตลาดไม่ได้คาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า โดยพิจารณาผลกระทบเพิ่มเติมในช่วงที่วัฎจักรเศรษฐกิจอยู่ในภาวะถดถอย ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า การตอบสนองของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายที่ตลาดไม่ได้คาดการณ์ล่วงหน้านั้น ไม่ได้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่กลับมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หากการเปลี่ยนแปลงดอกเบี้ยโดยไม่ได้คาดการณ์นี้ เกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่ระบบเศรษฐกิจอยู่ในช่วงถดถอย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินผ่านทางช่องทางสินเชื่อเมื่อทดสอบแยกเป็นระดับรายบริษัทได้ พบว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่ตลาดไม่ได้คาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า กลับมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลตอบแทนรายบริษัท ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่า เป็นผลที่เกิดมาจากปัจจัยอิทธิพลคงที่ (Fixed effects) นอกจากนี้พบว่า ผลตอบแทนของบริษัทที่มีฐานะทางการเงินไม่มั่นคง ต่างก็ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยที่ตลาดไม่ได้คาดการณ์ของอัตราดอกเบี้ยเช่นกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้ไม่พบว่า ผลตอบแทนของบริษัทต่างๆ ตอบสนองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ย ที่ตลาดไม่ได้คาดการณ์ในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย ทั้งนี้ผลตอบแทนของบริษัทนั้นๆ จะตอบสนองอย่างมากต่อลักษณะฐานะทางการเงินของบริษัทตน โดยเฉพาะบริษัทที่มีฐานะทางการเงินไม่มั่นคง อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้พบว่า ทิศทางของผลตอบแทนของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯหรือบริษัทต่างๆ เป็นไปในทางตรงกันข้ามกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราดอกเบี้ย นโยบายที่ตลาดไม่ได้คาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า ซึ่งสนับสนุนสมมติฐานของกลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินผ่านทางช่องทางมูลค่าสินทรัพย์
Creative Commons License