Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการแปลงข้อมูลแบบ Box-cox สำหรับแผนแบบการทดลองสุ่มตลอด ที่มีความไม่เป็นเอกภาพของความแปรปรวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data transformation by Box-cox for the completely randomized design with heterogeneity of variance
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.699
Abstract
ศึกษาการแก้ปัญหาความไม่เป็นเอกภาพของความแปรปรวนสำหรับแผนแบบการทดลองสุ่มตลอด ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้สร้างข้อมูลตามขอบเขตการวิจัยด้วยโปรแกรม S–PLUS 2000 โดยกำหนดให้จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 3, 5 และ 7 จำนวนซ้ำในการทดลองเท่ากับ 3, 4, 5 และ 6 ให้อัตราส่วนของความแปรปรวนมีความแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ น้อย ปานกลาง และมาก สำหรับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการแปลงข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นคือ ค่าสัดส่วนความสำเร็จสูงสุดในการแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่เป็นเอกภาพของความแปรปรวนและข้อมูลหลังการแปลงมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ค่าสัดส่วนของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างและอำนาจการทดสอบของการทดสอบเอฟที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 และ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ การแปลงข้อมูลด้วยค่าพารามิเตอร์ยกกำลัง (lambda) ที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาความไม่เป็นเอกภาพของความแปรปรวนและข้อมูลยังคงมีการมีการแจกแจงปกติ กรณีความแตกต่างของความแปรปรวนมีความแตกต่างกันน้อย จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 3 คือ -2.0 และ -1.5 จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 5 คือ -0.5 และจำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 7 คือ -1.5 และ -1.0 กรณีความแตกต่างของความแปรปรวนมีความแตกต่างกันปานกลาง จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 3 คือ -1.5 และ -1.0 จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 5 คือ -0.5 และ 0.0 และจำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 7 คือ -0.5 กรณีความแตกต่างของความแปรปรวนมีความแตกต่างกันมาก จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 3 คือ -1.5 และ -1.0 จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 5 คือ 0.0 และจำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 7 คือ -0.5 และ 0.0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is correction for heterogeneity of variance in the completely randomized design. The generation of response data is done by S–PLUS 2000 package. The data are generated with 3, 5 and 7 treatments. The data are generated with 3, 4, 5 and 6 number of replication for each treatment. The variance ratio of data for different 3 levels; small, medium and high level. The criterion of determination in this study are the most proportion of success in correction for variances heterogeneity problem, the proportion of data is still normally assumption after transformation, the proportion of null hypothesis rejection and the power of the test. These criterions are measure for comparison about transformed method. The result of this study can be summarized as follow: The fit transformation methods for correcting the heterogeneity of variance are transformed data and the data after transformation is still normally distribution. When the different variance is small; treatment is equal 3 are lambda = -0.2 and lambda = -1.5, treatment is equal 5 are lambda = -0.5, treatment is equal 7 are lambda = -1.5 and lambda = -1.0. When the different variance is medium; treatment is equal 3 are lambda = -1.5 and lambda = -1.0, treatment is equal 5 are lambda = -0.5 and lambda = 0.0, treatment is equal 7 is lambda = -0.5. When the different variance is high; treatment is equal 3 are lambda = -1.5 and lambda = -1.0, treatment is equal 5 is lambda = 0.0, treatment is equal 7 are lambda= -0.5 and lambda= 0.0.
Creative Commons License