Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มตัวอย่างของตัวแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลาโพรบิท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimation of the correlation within a sample group in a Gaussian copula probit model
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.694
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มตัวอย่างและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยของตัวแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลาโพรบิทในกรณีที่มีตัวแปรอิสระ 1 ตัวแปร โดยใช้วิธีการประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยแบบ 2 ขั้น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ค่าประมาณสหสัมพันธ์จะมีความเอนเอียงในทิศทางที่เป็นบวก โดยค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง ของค่าประมาณสหสัมพันธ์จะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับค่าประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าพารามิเตอร์จริง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง ของค่าประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อข้อมูลมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นและจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการประมาณค่าประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยระหว่างตัวแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลาโพรบิทกับตัวแบบโพรบิท พบว่า ตัวแบบเกาซ์เซียนคอพพูลาโพรบิทจะให้ค่าประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยที่ดีกว่าตัวแบบโพรบิทเฉพาะบางกรณีศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to estimate the correlation coefficient and the regression coefficients of the gaussian copula probit model, in case of one independent variable by two-step regression method. The results of this research are as follows: The correlation coefficient estimator is positively biased, its mean squared error decreases when the sample group size increases. The regression coefficient estimators of the gaussian copula probit model approximates to the parameter value well, and its mean squared error varies directly to the correlation coefficient and inversely to sample group size. Moreover, when comparing the estimation of regression coefficients of the gaussian copula probit and the probit model, the results show that gaussian copula probit model generates better results in some cases
Creative Commons License