Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีชนิดเบดแบบใหม่สำหรับการรีดิวซ์คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.67
Abstract
Electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide (CO2) is a promising strategy to recycle CO2 into valuable chemical products. Nevertheless, a conventional apparatus which usually utilizes stack design to maximize its surface-to-volume ratio requires many elements and complicated instruction assembly. The stack design often requires feed streams to flow in narrow channels throughout the cell, which is also constrained by membrane size roughly 1 m2 by current manufacture technology. This research focuses on development of a new type of electrochemical reactor that is suitable for industrial-scale applications. The novel electrochemical packed-bed reactor is designed for the electroreduction to covert CO2 into CO in the gas phase. Humidified CO2 was fed through the reactor, and a voltage was applied to the bed for initiate electrochemical reactions. The bed consists of 3 compartments including Zinc (Zn) deposited felt, ion-exchange resin, and platinized titanium arranged in this order. Effects of applied voltage and CO2 flow rates toward the CO2 reduction performance was investigated. The increasing of CO concentration and current were achieved with increasing voltage. The maximum CO concentation and the highest faradaic efficiency were observed at 6 V and 80 ml min-1 for a single-cell bed. The optimal condition for a two-cell bed was 11 V and 120 ml min-1. However, the effects of flow rate might oppose effects of mass transfer at high flow rate. An online infrared spectroscopy was coupled to the novel electrochemical packed-bed reactor for the CO product detection. The CO product analysis confirmed that the novel electrochemical packed-bed reactor successfully converts CO2 to CO.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมีเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่จะสามารถนำ CO2 มาเพิ่มมูลค่าโดยเปลี่ยน CO2 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เคมีอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกแบบอุปกรณ์สำหรับเปลี่ยน CO2 ด้วยวิธีไฟฟ้าเคมีมักจะออกแบบสแต็ก (Stack) เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพื้นผิวต่อปริมาตรให้สูงสุดนั้นต้องใช้ชิ้นส่วนที่ซับซ้อนจำนวนมากในการประกอบ การออกแบบสแต็กสำหรับเทคโนโลยีระดับอุตสาหกรรมในปัจจุบัน ต้องการป้อนสารตั้งต้นให้ผ่านช่องขนาดเล็กตลอดทั่วทั้งเซลล์ ที่มักถูกจำกัดด้วยขนาดเมมเบรนประมาณ 1 ตร.ม. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีชนิดใหม่ที่เหมาะกับการใช้งานในระดับอุตสาหกรรมสำหรับการรีดิวซ์ก๊าซCO2 เป็น ก๊าซ CO โดยส่วนประกอบของเซลล์สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีชนิดใหม่ชนิดเบดนิ่งประกอบด้วย ซิงค์ ดิพอสซิท เฟลทฺ (Zn deposited felt), เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน (Ion exchange resin)และไททาเนียมเคลือบทองคำขาว (Platinized titanium) เรียงตามลำดับดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ก๊าซ CO2 ที่มีความชื้นถูกป้อนเข้าสู่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการจ่ายแรงดันไฟฟ้า (Applied voltage) แก่กับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีชนิดใหม่ชนิดเบดนิ่งในขณะเดียวกัน เพื่อเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์ก๊าซ CO2 การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาผลของแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ให้แก่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีชนิดใหม่ชนิดเบดนิ่งที่ 3 ถึง 6 โวลต์ สำหรับเบดนิ่งแบบหนึ่งเซลล์ 1 เซลล์ และ 8 ถึง 11 โวลต์ สำหรับเบดนิ่งแบบหนึ่งเซลล์ 2 เซลล์ และผลของอัตราการไหลของ CO2 ที่ 40, 80 และ 120 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีต่อประสิทธิภาพการรีดิวซ์ ก๊าซ CO2 เป็น ก๊าซ CO ความเข้มข้นของ CO ที่ออกจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีชนิดใหม่ชนิดเบดนิ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบออนไลน์ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของ CO (CO concentration) และกระแสไฟ(Current) สอดคล้องกับแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับเบดนิ่งแบบ 1 เซลล์ การผลิต CO และประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้า (Faradaic efficiency) ที่สูงสุดเกิดขึ้นเมื่อจ่ายแรงดันไฟฟ้า 6 โวลต์ และใช้อัตราการไหลที่ 80 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับเบดนิ่งแบบ 2 เซลล์อยู่ที่ 11 โวลต์ และ 120 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลของอัตราการไหลของ CO2 อาจขัดแย้งต่อการถ่ายเทมวลเมื่ออัตราการไหลสูง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ CO ที่เกิดขึ้นยืนยันว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเคมีชนิดใหม่ชนิดเบดนิ่งสามารถรีดิวซ์ก๊าซ CO2 เป็น ก๊าซ CO ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.