Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของระดับมาตราการประเมิน แบบอักษร และขนาดของตัวชี้ตำแหน่งต่ออัตราการตอบกลับและระยะเวลาในการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ทางธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of level of rating scales, font types and pointer sizes on response rates of, and time to complete, business online questionnaires
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.691
Abstract
การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสามารถกระทำได้หลายวิธี เช่น การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งในการเก็บข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญ นักวิจัยจำนวนมากได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอัตราการการตอบกลับของแบบสอบถามว่ามีผลมาจากสิ่งใด เพื่อนำไปสู่การเพิ่มอัตราการตอบกลับให้มากขึ้น หรือใช้ระยะเวลาในการตอบแบบสอบถามให้น้อยที่สุด การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของ (1) ระดับมาตราการประเมิน (2) แบบอักษร และ (3) ขนาดของตัวชี้ตำแหน่ง ที่มีต่ออัตราการตอบกลับ และ ระยะเวลาในการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ทางธุรกิจ การทดลองในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง (Quasi Experiment) พบว่า แบบอักษรและขนาดของตัวชี้ตำแหน่งมีผลต่ออัตราการตอบกลับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทว่าระดับมาตราการประเมินกลับไม่พบผลกระทบต่ออัตราการตอบกลับ ส่วนขนาดของตัวชี้ตำแหน่งมีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทว่าระดับมาตราการประเมินและแบบอักษรไม่พบผลกระทบต่อระยะเวลาในการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ทางการวิจัยในเรื่องแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และยังเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับนักวิจัยในการออกแบบเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลให้เหมาะสมกับงานวิจัยนั้นๆ ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It has been common that a questionnaire is the most important tool to collect data, and numerous researchers have attempted to examine what contributes to high response rate or quick completing time. This thesis examined the effect of (1) levels of rating scales (2) font types and (3) pointer sizes on (1) response rates of, and (2) time to complete, online business questionnaires. Based on a quasi experiment, the analysis reveals that (1) both font types and pointer sizes do have statistically significant effects on response rates at the 0.05 level but the effect of levels of rating scales is not significant and (2) pointer sizes have statistically significant on the completing time yet neither level of rating scales nor font types have significant effects on this complete time.In addition to extending insight into research methodology in the content of business online questionnaires, the study’s findings do have practical contribution.
Creative Commons License