Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการรับรู้และเปิดเผยรายการต่อมูลค่ายุติธรรมของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น : กรณีศึกษางบการเงินเฉพาะกิจการและงบการเงินรวมของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of recognition and disclosure on market value of equity : the case of separate and consolidated financial statements of listed firms in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พรต ฉัตราภรณ์
Second Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.683
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าความแตกต่างของกำไร (ขาดทุน) สุทธิตามการบันทึกบัญชีเงินลงทุนในบริษัทย่อยตามวิธีราคาทุนที่รับรู้ในงบการเงินเฉพาะกิจการและวิธีส่วนได้เสียในงบการเงินรวมหลังการบังคับใช้มาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 27 มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุนแตกต่างไปจากข้อมูลความแตกต่างของกำไร (ขาดทุน) สุทธิที่เกิดจากการบันทึกบัญชีเงินลงทุนในบริษัทย่อยตามวิธีราคาทุนและวิธีส่วนได้เสียที่เปิดเผยไว้ในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินก่อนการบังคับใช้มาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 27 รวมทั้งอธิบายสาเหตุในมุมมองที่เกิดจากนักลงทุน วิธีการศึกษาใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยประยุกต์ตัวแบบของ Ohlson (1995) ทั้งนี้ทำการทดสอบก่อนและหลังมาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับที่ 27 บังคับใช้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายปีของปี พ.ศ. 2549-2550 ทั้งแบบรวม แบบแยกรายปี และแยกตามกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความแตกต่างของกำไร (ขาดทุน) สุทธิตามการบันทึกบัญชีเงินลงทุนในบริษัทย่อยตามวิธีราคาทุนที่รับรู้ในงบการเงินเฉพาะกิจการและกำไร (ขาดทุน) สุทธิตามวิธีส่วนได้เสียในงบการเงินรวม มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจ ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างของกำไร (ขาดทุน) สุทธิที่เกิดจากการบันทึกบัญชีเงินลงทุนในบริษัทย่อยตามวิธีราคาทุนและวิธีส่วนได้เสียที่เปิดเผยไว้ในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจ ทั้งนี้ไม่สามารถสรุปสาเหตุที่ข้อมูลซึ่งรับรู้ในงบการเงินมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจ หรือสาเหตุที่ข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยไว้ในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจว่าเกิดจากการที่นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญกับตำแหน่งในการวางข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to examine value-relevance of the difference between earnings figures in separate and consolidated financial statements based on Thai accounting standard (TAS) number 27, comparing with the difference between the earnings figures disclosed in the notes to financial statements prior to the TAS 27 was effective. This study also examines the reason for the value-relevance of the earnings figures. This study used correlation analysis and cross-sectional regression, based on Ohlson (1995) model for pooled, yearly, as well as industrial cross-sectional analysis, using data between year 2006-2007, which were the period of pre and post the mandated change of TAS 27. The results indicate that the difference between earnings figures in separate and consolidated financial statements based on TAS 27 is value-relevant. In contrast, the difference between earnings figures disclosed in the notes to financial statements is not value-relevant. The results cannot show the reason for earnings figure position as a factor for the value-relevance
Creative Commons License